A most astounding order of battle Grande Armee 1812

This is for Discussions about Napoleonic History only.
User avatar
OG Grenadier
Baronet
Baronet
Posts: 1237
Joined: Sun May 23, 2004 6:42 am
Location: Chicago IL

A most astounding order of battle Grande Armee 1812

Postby OG Grenadier » Sat Jun 25, 2005 2:11 pm

I have come across one of the better French Orders of Battle for the Invasion of Russia. Now I realise that many of you grognards with your extensive collections of first editions already have something like this at your fingertips. But for those of you who don't , enjoy!

Can you imagine seeing an Army such as this, on the march? What a spectacle it would have been.:shock:

French Grande Armee - 1 August, 1812

Commander-in-Chief: Emperor Napoleon Bonaparte
Chief of Staff: Major General Berthier, Prince of Wagram and Neuchatel
Aides-de-camp to Bonaparte:
Baron Lejeune Colonel of Engineers
Baron Flahaut Colonel
Baron Pernet Adjudant Commandant
Baron de Fesenzac Chef d'escadron
D'Astorg Chef d'escadron
Bongars Chef d'escadron
Baron de Montesquiou Capitaine
Baron noailles Capitaine
Baron Lecouteulx Capitaine
BaggageMaster to the Chief of Staff: Capitaine Rieggert
General Staff of the Grande Armee
General de Division Count Sanson Topography
Caulaincourt Commandant of General Staff
General de Brigade Count Baille de Monthion Chief of Staff
Baron Guillemont Commander of lesser staff
Baron Jomini Staff Historian
Commanding Adjudants Puthon, Simonin, Aubert, Michal, Prince de Hohenzollern,
Falkowski, Pinthon de Fernig, Thery, Dupuy, Meynadier,
Hulot, Lorinet
Colonel Gourry
Chefs d'escadron or Galbois, Bedos, Stoffel, Fontenilles, Laczinski, Malezewski,
Chefs de bataillon Blakwel,Saint-Remy, Varmaesen, Allouis, Saint-Simon,
Marquessac, Latte, Dufouard, Dubourg, Gauthier, Pariset, Zadera,
Laroche, Saint-Donat
Captains Morot, Freval, Mathey, Deschamps, Blouin, Bonamy, Villemereuil,
Ginnet, Bellanger, Meckenem, Prysie, Meresse, Deyragues,
Guillot de la Poterie, Saint-Croix, Levasseur, Theubet, Motte,
Roucy, Garnier, Mirebeau, Descharmes, de Mondreville, Ledoux,
de Courbon, de Soucy, de la Moussaye, Brunier, Delaplace

Geographical Engineers
Chef de bataillon Boclet
Capitaines 1er Classe Delahaue, Bagetti (Sr.), Desnoyers
Capitaines 2e Classe Perripont, Regnault, Simondi, Chandellier
Lieutenants Berlier, Aymard
Designers Beuvelot, Bernard, Soinard, Guillard

Imperial Gendarmerie
General de Brigade Lauer Commander
Chef d'escadron Weber Commander of the public force
Lieutenant Coutant Baggagemaster of General Staff

General Officers, Senior Officers, and others assigned to the General Staff:
General de division Count Rapp, Count Milhaud, Count Baraguey d'Hillers
General de brigade Lancantlin, Heyligers, Franceschi, Bertrand,
Barthiez de Saint-Hilaire, Lambert, Jalras, Corsin, Normand,
Godard, Fabre, Evers, Margaron
Adjudants commandants Amira, Thomasset
Chef de bataillon Bosse

Other General Officers, Senior Officers and others assigned to the army:
Posts during Campaign
General de division Count Hogendorp Governer of Lithuania in Vilna
Baron Durutte in Berlin
Count Dutaillis in Warsaw
Count Charpentier in Vitebsk
Gomes Freyre in Glouboke
Marquis d'Alorna in Mohilev
Baillet-de-la-Tour in Elbing
General de brigade Castella in Koenigsburg
Corsin in Pillau Fortress
Jomini in Vilna
Plauzonne in Plock
Ferri?re in Bialystok
Tarayre in Kowno
Voyezinski in Thorn
Wedel in Wilkowski
Brun in Grodno
Bronikowski in Minsk
Adjudants commandants Barrin in Erfurt
Rippert in Posen
Kossakowski in Polotsk
Major Cothias in Gloubokoe


Administration of the Imperial Quarters
Chief disbursing officer Jonville
Assistant inspector of reviews Vilain
Health Survice Chardel Physician
Saulnier Surgeon major
Demarbaix Surgeon major
Ruchet Pharmacist major
Administration
General Director Count Dumas General de division
Disbursing Agents Chambon, Le Gorgne de Boigne, Trousset, Dumast, Robinet,
Barthomeuf, Jacqueminont, Blin-Mutrel, Sartelon, Derville
War Commissioners Lajard, Genet, Daudy, Renoud, Rolland, Dorigny, Alisse

Inspector of Reviews
Chief Inspector Vienot Vaublanc
Assistant Inspector Drolenvaux
Inspector of Calvalry Reviews Lamer
Administrative Services
Health Service Desgenettes Chief Physician
Larrey Chief Surgeon
Laubert Chief Pharmacist
Bourdin General Hospital Manager
Courtin General Hospital Manager
Subsistances Bagieu Bread
Teubell Bread
Valette Meat
Aumont Forage
Levrault Printing

ARTILLERY STAFF
Commander of Artillery Lariboisiere General de division
Chief of staff Charbonnel General de brigade
Assistant Chief of staff Marion Colonel
Director of Grand Park Neigre Colonel

Bridging Train
Commander in Chief Elbe General de division
Chief of Staff Chapelle Colonel
Park Director Zabern Chef de bataillon
Commander of 1st Train Peyerimhoff Chef de bataillon
Commander of 2nd Train Cahpuis Chef de bataillon
Commander of 3rd Train Larue Chef de bataillon

SEIGE TRAIN
Danzig Seige Train
Train Commander Darancy General de brigade
Director Gargant Major
Assistant Director No?l Chef de bataillon
Magdebourg Seige Train
Train Commander Traviel General de brigade
Director Cachardy Major
Assistant Director Paravicini Chef de bataillon

GENERAL ENGINEERING STAFF
Commander of Engineers Chasseloup General de division
Chief of Staff Liedot Colonel
Engineering Park
Director Montfort Colonel
Assistant Director Nempde Chef de bataillon

Imperial Guard
Commander-in-Chief Mortier Mar?chal d'Empire
Chief of Staff unknown
Headquarter Guard:
Neuchatel Battalion 1 Inf Battalion
1 Art Company (2-6pdrs)
Guides de la Chef 1 Cav Squadron
Old Guard:
Commander-in-Chief Lefebvre Mar?chal d'Empire
3rd Division: General de division Curial
Brigade: General de brigade Boyer
1st Chasseur a Pied 2 Inf Battalion (34/1452)
1 Art Company (2-3pdrs) *
2nd Chasseur a Pied 2 Inf Battalion (41/1245)
1 Art Company (2-3pdrs) *
Brigade: General de brigade Michel
1st Grenadier a Pied 2 Inf Battalion (31/1294)
1 Art Company (2-3pdrs) *
2nd Grenadier a Pied 2 Inf Battalion (33/1079)
1 Art Company (2-3pdrs) *
3rd Grenadier a Pied 2 Inf Battalion (41/1165)
1 Art Company (2-3pdrs) *
* These companies are detachments from the 1st&2nd companies of Cannonier
Conscrits de la Garde

Artillery Reserve:
Brigade: General de brigade Desvaux
1st Old Guard Horse Artillery (4/103) 4-6pdrs & 2 Howitzers
2nd Old Guard Horse Artillery (4/78) 4-6pdrs & 2 Howitzers
3rd Old Guard Horse Artillery (3/79) 4-6pdrs & 2 Howitzers
4th Old Guard Horse Artillery (4/82) 4-6pdrs & 2 Howitzers
Young Guard:
Commander-in-Chief Mortier Mar?chal d'Empire
Chief of Staff Meinadier
1st Division: General de division Delaborde
Brigade: General de brigade Berthez?ne (brigade assigned later)
4th Voltgeur Regiment (2 Inf Battalions)
4th Tirailleur Regiment (2 Inf Battalions)
5th Voltgeur Regiment (2 Inf Battalions) (28/917)
Brigade: General de brigade Lanusse
6th Voltgeur Regiment (2 Inf Battalions) (25/621)
6th Tirailleur Regiment (2 Inf Battalions) (22/548)
5th Tirailleur Regiment (2 Inf Battalions) (28/1011)
Artillery: General de brigade Nourry
4th Company Cannoniers Conscrits (3/81) (8-3pdrs)
5th Artillery Train Company (1/143)
2/5th Sapper Battalion (2/90)
2nd Division: General de division Roguet
Brigade: General de brigade Boyledieu
1st Tirailleur Regiment (2 Inf Battalions) (25/788)
1st Voltiguer Regiment (2 Inf Battalions) (22/928)
Brigade: General de brigade Lanbere
Flanquers Regiment (2 Inf Battalions) (25/1134)
Fusilier Chasseur Regiment (2 Inf Battalions) (33/1322)
Fusilier Grenadier Regiment (2 Inf Battalions) (30/1391)
Artillery: Colonel Villeneuve
13/,14/8th Foot Artillery (8/178)
6/4th Train Battalion (1/97)
2/7th Train Battalion (0/41)
Sappers (5/102)
Train des equipages (0/44)
Administration (2/44)
Vistula Legion: General de division Claparede
Brigade: General de brigade Cholpicki
1st Vistula Regiment 2 Inf Battalions (19/1319)
1 Art Company (2-3pdrs)
2nd Vistula Regiment 2 Inf Battalions (28/1256)
1 Art Company (2-3pdrs)
(3rd Battalions joined their regiments later)
Brigade: General de brigade
3rd Vistula Regiment 2 Inf Battalions (27/1245)
1 Art Company (2-3pdrs)
4th Vistula Regiment 2 Inf Battalions
1 Art Company (2-3pdrs)
(3rd Battalions joined their regiments later)
Attached to the Guard:
Brigade:
Portuguese Chasseur a Cheval Regiment 3 Squadrons
7th Chevauleger Regiment 4 Squadrons
Brigade:
Velites of Turin 1 Inf Battalion
Velites of Florence 1 Inf Battalion
Italian Gardes d'Honneur 1 Squadron
Spanish Pioneer Battalion
Artillery: General de division Nourry
3rd Conscrit Cannonier Company (4/77) 8-3pdrs
1st&2nd Old Guard Foot Artillery (8/182) 6-12pdrs & 2 How each
3rd&4th Old Guard Foot Artillery (9/199) 6-12pdrs & 2 How each
5th&6th Old Guard Foot Artillery (6/217) 6-12pdrs & 2 How each
Artillery Artisans (0/6)
3/2nd Train Battalion (1/108)
1/, 2/1st Train Battalion (2/125)
3/, 4/1st Train Battalion (1/152)
Equipage Train (1/62)
3rd Division Artillery Artisans (2/62)
Other Artillery Artisans (2/89)
Guard Cavalry: Marechal Bessieres
Division: General de division Walther
Brigade: General de brigade St. Sulpice
Empress Dragoon Regiment 4 Squadrons (65/1015)
Grenadier a Cheval Regiment 5 Squadrons (70/1096)
Brigade: General de brigade Guyot
Chasseur a Cheval Regiment 5 Squadrons (70/1107)
Mameluke Squadron (8/67)
Brigade: General de brigade Krasinski
1st Chevauleger lancier de la Garde Regiment (Polish) 4 Squadrons (69/887)
Brigade: General de brigade Colbert
2nd Chevauleger lancier de la Garde Regiment (Dutch) 4 Squadrons (57/1095)
Gendarmerie d'Elite 2 Squadrons (28/363)
Artillery: General de brigade Devaux
1/, 2/1st Horse Artillery (5/124)
2/, 3/7th Principal Train Battalian (2/146)
Artillery Reserve: General de division Sorbier
2/, 3/, 4/Young Guard Horse Artillery (7/173) 4-6pdrs & 2 How each
1/1st Guard Train Battalion (1/125)
1/, 5/Young Guard Horse Artillery (6/157) 6-6pdrs & 2 How each
1/, 2/Young Guard Foot Artillery 6-6pdrs & 2 How each
2/, 6/2nd Guard Train (7/214)
6/2nd Guard Train Battalion (1/152)
5/, 6/1st Horse Artillery (5/134) 6-6pdrs & 2 How each
3/, 4/Young Guard Foot Artillery (6/195)
3/, 4/2nd Guard Train Battalion (2/267)
5/, 6/Young Guard Foot Artillery (7/214)
1/, 5/2nd Guard Train Battalion (2/226)
15/, 16/8th Foot Artillery (5/174)
5/7th Principal Train Battalion (1/150)
Reserve Artillery Park:
Det. Conscrit Cannoniers (1/42) 2-3pdrs
Det. Guard Artillery Artisans & Pontooniers (3/236)
3/, 6/1st Guard Train Battalion (2/287)
Det. Conscrit Cannoniers (1/53) 2-3pdrs
2/1st & 1/, 2/, 3/, 6/2nd Guard Train (3/285)
Det. Conscrit Cannoniers (1/45) 2-3pdrs
Det. 16th Artillery Artisans (2/41)
6/7th Principal Train Battalion (2/150)
1/, 6/4th Principal Train Battalion (2/210)
3/1st Pontoonier Battalion (2/115)
2/, 3/4th Principal Train Battalion (4/267)
1/, 2/, 3/, 5/, 6/13th Train (bis) Battalion (5/682)
10/8th Foot Artillery (3/93) 4-6pdrs & 2 How
12/8th Foot Artillery (3/88) 4-6pdrs & 2 How
14/8th Foot Artillery (4/91) 4-6pdrs & 2 How
15/8th Foot Artillery (3/79) 4-6pdrs & 2 How
16/8th Foot Artillery (3/78) 4-6pdrs & 2 How
1/8th Horse Artillery (3/64) 4-6pdrs & 2 How
2/1st Horse Artillery (3/65) 4-6pdrs & 2 How
5/1st Horse Artillery (3/62) 4-6pdrs & 2 How
6/8th Horse Artillery (3/65) 4-6pdrs & 2 How
Det. 16th Artillery Artisans (0/9)
Engineer Park: General de brigade Kirgener
6/5th Sapper Battalion (3/117)
1st Cleve-Berg Sapper Company (3/118)
Marine Artisan Battalion & 1st Battalion of l'Escaut (16/824)
1/, 7/Guard Marine Battalion (8/221)
Guard Equipage (3 companies) (8/516)
1/, 2/, 3/, 4/, 5/, 6/7th Equipage (15/705)
Equipage of the General Quarters:
3/, 4/, 5/, 6/2nd Equipage Battalion (8/445)
1/, 2/, 3/, 4/, 5/, 6/10th Equipage Battalion (15/772)
1/, 2/, 3/6th Equipage Battalion (9/396)
4/, 5/, 6/9th Equipage Battalion (4/390)
1/, 2/, 3/, 4/, 5/, 6/14th Equipage Battalion
1/, 2/, 3/, 4/, 5/, 6/15th Equipage Battalion (11/775)
1/, 2/, 3/, 4/, 5/, 6/16th Equipage Battalion
1/, 2/, 3/, 4/, 5/, 6/17th Equipage Battalion
1/, 2/, 3/18th Equipage Battalion (9/380)
1/, 2/, 3/, 4/, 5/, 6/20th Equipage Battalion (13/199)
1/, 2/, 3/, 4/, 5/, 6/21th Equipage Battalion (12/491)
1/, 2/, 3/, 4/, 5/, 6/22th Equipage Battalion (13/470)
1/, 2/, 3/, 4/, 5/, 6/23th Equipage Battalion (12/467)
1st & 2nd Artisans of Military Equipage Companies (5/237)
1st Ambulance Company (3/107)
Artillery General Park
10/1st Foot Artillery (3/98)
21/2nd Foot Artillery (3/104)
17/, 22/5th Foot Artillery (5/216)
8/9th Foot Artillery (2/90)
15th & 18th Artillery Artisans Companies (2/140)
Bridging Train:
1/, 7/, 9/1st Pontoonier Battalion (6/282)
2/, 3/, 4/, 5/, 6/2nd Pontoonier Battalion (11/346)
1/, 2/, 3/, 4/, 5/, 6/8th Pontoonier Battalion (8/567)
1/, 2/, 3/, 4/, 5/, 6/9th Pontoonier Battalion (7/606)
Seige Trains:
Danzig Seige Train: General de brigade Darancey
4/5th Foot Artillery (3/124)
6/, 12/9th Foot Artillery (4/219)
1/, 10/, 11/, 14/, 21/4th Foot Artillery (7/484)
16 Mortars
30 24pdrs
60 12 pdrs
24 Howitzers
Magdeburg Seige Train: General de division Taviel
5/, 16/5th Foot Artillery (3/216)
15/, 19/, 21/, 22/7th Foot Artillery (7/422)
20 Mortars
20 24pdrs
40 12 pdrs
20 Howitzers
Siege Equipage Train:
4/, 6/2nd Principal Train Battalion (2/262)
3/3rd Principal Train Battalion (1/119)
2/11th Principal Train Battalion (1/155)
3/12th Principal Train Battalion (1/140)

I Corps
Commander-in-Chief Davout Marechal d'Empire
Chief of Staff Baron Romeuf General de brigade
1st Division: General de division Morand
1st Brigade: General de brigade d'Alton
13th Legere Regiment 5 Inf Battalions (102/3406)
1 Art Company (4-3pdrs)
2nd Brigade: General de brigade Gratien
17th Regiment 5 Inf Battalions (96/3498)
1 Art Company (4-3pdrs)
3rd Brigade: General de brigade Bonnamy
30th Line Regiment 5 Inf Battalions (93/3715)
1 Art Company (4-3pdrs)
2nd Baden Line Regiment 2 Inf Battalions (45/1343)
1 Art Company (2-3pdrs)
Artillery: Chef de bataillion Raindre
1/7th Foot Artillery (3/103) 6-6pdrs & 2 How
7/1st Horse Artillery (3/88) 4-6 pdrs & 2 How
7th Artillery Artisan Company (0/4)
1/, 2/1st Principal Train Battalion (1/156)
6/3rd Sapper Battalion (3/98)
1/12 Military Equipage Battalion (1/75)
2nd Division: General de division Friant
1st Brigade: General de brigade Dufour
15th Legere Regiment 5 Inf Battalions (113/3674)
1 Art Company (4-3pdrs)
2nd Brigade: General de brigade Vandedem
33rd Line Regiment 5 Inf Battalions (110/3359)
1 Art Company (4-3pdrs)
3rd Brigade: General de brigade Grandeau
48th Line Regiment 5 Inf Battalions (98/3270)
1 Art Company (2-3pdrs)
Joseph Napoleon Reg't 2 Inf Battalions (47/1678)
1 Art Company (2-3pdrs)
Artillery: Chef de bataillion Cabrie
2/7th Foot Artillery (3/100) 6-6pdrs & 2 How
5/3rd Horse Artillery (3/79) 4-6 pdrs & 2 How
Det. Artillery Artisan (0/4)
4/, 6/1st Principal Train Battalion (1/154)
6/5th Sapper Battalion (2/110)
4/12 Military Equipage Battalion (2/120)
3rd Division: General de division Gudan
1st Brigade: General de brigade Desailly
7th Legere Regiment 5 Inf Battalions (107/3600)
1 Art Company (4-3pdrs)
12th Line Regiment 5 Inf Battalions (115/3760)
1 Art Company (4-3pdrs)
2nd Brigade: General de brigade Leclerc
127th Line Regiment 2 Inf Battalions (46/1366)
1 Art Company (2-3pdrs)
21st Line Regiment 5 Inf Battalions (113/3629)
1 Art Company (4-3pdrs)
8th Rhinbund (Mecklenburg-Strelitz) Battalion (18/399)
Artillery: Colonel Pelgrin
3/7th Foot Artillery (3/104) 6-6pdrs & 2 How
4/3rd Horse Artillery (4/89) 4-6 pdrs & 2 How
Det. Artillery Artisan (0/4)
1/, 4/1st Principal Train Battalion (1/174)
9/5th Sapper Battalion (3/117)
1/, 3/12 Military Equipage Battalion (Det) (1/63)
4th Division: General de division Dessaix
1st Brigade: General de brigade Barbanegre
33rd Legere Regiment 4 Inf Battalions (66/2470)
1 Art Company (4-3pdrs)
2nd Brigade: General de brigade Frederichs
85th Line Regiment 5 Inf Battalions (109/3930)
1 Art Company (4-3pdrs)
3rd Brigade: General de brigade Leguay
108th Line Regiment 5 Inf Battalions (103/3647)
1 Art Company (4-3pdrs)
Artillery: Chef de bataillion Thevenot
9/7th Foot Artillery (3/109) 6-6pdrs & 2 How
2/5th Horse Artillery (3/95) 4-6 pdrs & 2 How
Det. Artillery Artisan (0/4)
3/, 6/ Principal Train Battalion (1/191)
3/2nd Sapper Battalion (2/114)
4/12 Military Equipage Battalion (2/83)
5th Division: General de division Compans
1st Brigade: General de brigade Duppelin
25th Line Regiment 5 Inf Battalions (68/2004)
1 Art Company (4-3pdrs)
2nd Brigade: General de brigade Teste
57th Line Regiment 5 Inf Battalions (97/3575)
1 Art Company (4-3pdrs)
3rd Brigade: General de brigade Guyardet
61st Line Regiment 5 Inf Battalions (101/3570)
1 Art Company (4-3pdrs)
111th Line Regiment 5 Inf Battalions (85/3762)
1 Art Company (?)
Artillery: Chef de bataillion Klie
2/6th Foot Artillery (3/92) 6-6pdrs & 2 How
16/7th Horse Artillery (2/105) 4-6 pdrs & 2 How
Det. Artillery Artisan (0/4)
2/, 4/9th Principal Train Battalion (2/156)
5/3rd Sapper Battalion (2/117)
3/, 5/12 Military Equipage Battalion (3/89)
Corps Cavalry : General de division Pajol
1st Light Cavalry Brigade: General de brigade Pajol
2nd Chasseur a Cheval Regiment 4 Squadrons (40/816)
9th Polish Lancer Regiment 4 Squadrons (32/645)
2nd Light Cavalry Brigade: General de brigade Bordessoulle
1st Chasseur a Cheval Regiment 4 Squadrons (35/824)
3rd Chasseur a Cheval Regiment 4 Squadrons (34/828)
Artillery Reserve:
3/, 17/1st Foot Artillery (5/226) 6-12pdrs & 2 How
6/7th Foot Artillery (3/99) 6-6pdrs & 2 How
11/, 14/9th Foot Artillery (6/192) 6-6pdrs & 2 How
7th Artillery Artisan Company (3/32)
1/, 5/, 6/1st Principal Train Battalion (2/223)
5/1st Pontoonier Battalion (2/90)
1/, 5/, 6/1st Principal Train Battalion (2/76)
6/3rd Principal Train Battalion (0/30)
1/, 2/, 3/, 4/, 5/9th Principal Train Battalion (6/431)
Engineering Park:
8/5th Sapper Battalion (2/100)
1st Engineering Train Company (3/115)
1/, 3/, 4/, 5/, 6/12th Military Equipage Battalion (6/200)
3rd Ambulance Company (2/106)
Gendarmes a Cheval (6/92)
II Corps
Commander-in-Chief Oudinot Marechal de France
Chief of Staff De Lorencez General de brigade
6th Division: General de division Legrand
1st Brigade: General de brigade Albert
26th Legere Regiment 4 Inf Battalions (81/2931)
1 Art Company (2-3pdrs)
2nd Brigade: General de brigade Maison
19th Line Regiment 4 Inf Battalions (85/2791)
1 Art Company (2-3pdrs)
3rd Brigade: General de brigade Moreau
56th Line Regiment 4 Inf Battalions (82/2678)
1 Art Company (2-3pdrs)
4th Brigade: General de brigade Pamplona
128th Line Regiment 2 Inf Battalions (34/1318)
1 Art Company (2-3pdrs)
3rd Portuguese Regiment 2 Inf Battalions (37/1264)
1 Art Company (?)
Artillery: Chef de bataillion Bogaert
11/5th Foot Artillery (3/100) 6-6pdrs & 2 How
6/3rd Horse Artillery (3/92) 4-6 pdrs & 2 How
Det. 17th Artillery Artisan Company (0/4)
3/3rd Train (bis) Battalion (1/126)
4/3rd Sapper Battalion (2/96)
Gendarmerie (1/10)
8th Division: General de division Verdier (Maison)
1st Brigade: General de brigade Vives (Albert)
11th Legere Regiment 4 Inf Battalions (82/3118)
1 Art Company (4-3pdrs)
2nd Line Regiment 5 Inf Battalions (104/3127)
1 Art Company (4-3pdrs)
2nd Brigade: General de brigade Pouget
37th Line Regiment 4 Inf Battalions (79/2540)
1 Art Company (4-3pdrs)
124th Line Regiment 3 Inf Battalions (6/1447)
1 Art Company (2-3pdrs)
Artillery: Chef de bataillion Levis
15/5th Foot Artillery (3/112) 6-6pdrs & 2 How
1/3rd Horse Artillery (1/95) 4-6 pdrs & 2 How
Det. 17th Artillery Artisan Company (0/4)
1/, 5/3rd Train (bis) Battalion (2/170)
3/3rd Sapper Battalion (2/123)
Gendarmes (1/13)
9th Division: General de division Merle
1st Brigade: General de brigade Candras
1st Swiss Line Regiment 2 Inf Battalions (57/1314)
1 Art Company (2-3pdrs)
2nd Swiss Line Regiment 3 Inf Battalions (80/1707)
1 Art Company (2-3pdrs)
2nd Brigade: General de brigade Amey
4th Swiss Line Regiment 3 Inf Battalions (59/1513)
1 Art Company (2-3pdrs)
3rd Provisional Croation Regiment 2 Inf Battalions (41/1582)
1 Art Company (2-3pdrs)
3rd Brigade: General de brigade Coutard
3rd Swiss Line Regiment 3 Inf Battalions (67/1233)
1 Art Company (2-3pdrs)
123rd Line Regiment 3 Inf Battalions (68/1660)
1 Art Company (2-3pdrs)
Artillery: Chef de bataillon Webre
4/7th Foot Artillery (3/103) 6-6pdrs & 2 How
5/2nd Horse Artillery (3/73) 4-6 pdrs & 2 How
Det. 17th Artillery Artisan (0/2)
3/, 5/8th Train (bis) Battalion (1/165)
5/1st Sapper Battalion (2/103)
Gendarmerie (1/11)
Corps Cavalry : General de brigade Corbineau
5th Light Cavalry Brigade: General de brigade Castex
23rd Chasseur a Cheval Regiment 2 Squadrons (30/803)
24th Chasseur a Cheval Regiment 3 Squadrons (29/781)
6th Light Cavalry Brigade: General de brigade Corbineau
20th Chasseur a Cheval Regiment 2 Squadrons (219)
7th Chasseur a Cheval Regiment 2 Squadrons (26/405)
8th Chevaul?ger Regiment 4 Squadrons (26/589)
Reserve Artillery: Major Lavoy
1/1st Foot Artillery (3/113) 6-6pdrs & 2 How
15/1st Foot Artillery (3/92) 6-6pdrs & 2 How
Det. 17th Artillery Artisan Company (0/4)
1/8th Train (bis) Battalion (1/119)
5/8th Train (bis) Battalion (1/78)
Artillery Park: Colonel Levasseur
21/9th Foot Artillery (3/99) 6-12pdrs & 2 How
22/9th Foot Artillery (3/99) 6-12pdrs & 2 How
11/1st Pontoonier Battalion (2/83)
1/3rd Train (bis) Battalion (0/11)
3/3rd Train (bis) Battalion (0/28)
1/, 2/, 3/, 4/, 5/, 6/8th Train (bis) Battalion (9/405)
2/, 6/11th Train (bis) Battalion (0/8)
Det. 9th Ambulance Company (2/55)
Gendarmerie (0/34)
4/3rd Sapper Battalion (1/99)
Det. 17th Artillery Artisan Company (4/63)

III Corps
Commander-in-Chief Ney Marechal de France
Chief of Staff Goure General de brigade
10th Division: General de division Ledru
1st Brigade: General de brigade Gengoult
24th Line Regiment 4 Inf Battalions (84/3020)
1 Art Company (2-3pdrs)
1st Portuguese Line Regiment 2 Inf Battalions (51/500)
2nd Brigade: General de brigade Morion
46th Line Regiment 4 Inf Battalions (82/2624)
1 Art Company (2-3pdrs)
3rd Brigade: General de brigade Bruny
72nd Line Regiment 4 Inf Battalions (88/2484)
1 Art Company (2-3pdrs)
129th Line Regiment 2 Inf Battalions (45/984)
1 Art Company (2-3pdrs)
Artillery: Chef de bataillion Ragmey
12/5th Foot Artillery (3/100) 6-6pdrs & 2 How
5/6th Horse Artillery (3/92) 4-6 pdrs & 2 How
11th Division: General de division Razout
1st Brigade: General de brigade Joubert
4th Line Regiment 4 Inf Battalions (94/2209)
1 Art Company (2-3pdrs)
18th Line Regiment 4 Inf Battalions (88/2657)
1 Art Company (2-3pdrs)
2nd Brigade: General de brigade Compere
2nd Portuguese Regiment 2 Inf Battalions (49/1432)
Illyrian Regiment 4 Inf Battalions (65/2505) (joined later)
3rd Brigade: General de brigade d'Henin
93rd Line Regiment 4 Inf Battalions (87/2748)
1 Art Company (2-3pdrs)
Artillery: Chef de bataillion Levis
18/5th Foot Artillery 6-6pdrs & 2 How
6/5th Horse Artillery 4-6 pdrs & 2 How
25th Division: Royal Prince of Wurttemberg
(later General de division Marchand) (Wurttemberg)
1st Brigade: Generalmajor von Hugel
1st Line Regiment "Prinz Paul" 2 Inf Battalions (27/1173)
4th Line Regiment 2 Inf Battalions (28/1235)
2nd Brigade: Generalmajor Koch
2nd Line Regiment "Herzog Wilhem" 2 Inf Battalions (29/1309)
6th Line Regiment "Kronprinz" 2 Inf Battalions (27/1220)
3rd Brigade: Generalmajor von Bruzelles
1st Light Infantry Battalion (15/675)
2nd Light Infantry Battalion (15/674)
1st Jager Battalion "Konig" (15/668)
2nd Jager Battalion (14/670)
7th Wurttemberg Line Regiment 2 Inf Battalions (joined later)
Artillery: Oberstleutnant Brandt
1st & 2nd Wurttemberg Foot Artillery (4/160) 4-6pdrs & 2 How each
1st & 2nd Wurttemberg Horse Artillery (6/250) 3-6pdrs & 1 How each
12pdr Wurttemberg Foot Battery (2/171) 6-12pdrs
Corps Cavalry : Generalmajor Wollwrath
9th Light Brigade: General de brigade Mouriez
11th Hussar Regiment 4 Squadrons (29/607)
6th Chevauleger Regiment 3 Squadrons (26/530)
Jager zu Pferd Regiment #4 "Konig" 4 Squadrons (21/464)
11th Light Brigade: General de brigade Beurman
28th Chasseur a Cheval Regiment 2 Squadrons (10/191)
4th Chasseur a Cheval Regiment 4 Squadrons (32/708)
1st Wurttemberg Chevauleger Regiment "Prinz Adam" 4 Squadrons (23/509)
2nd Wurttemberg Chevauleger Regiment "Leib" 4 Squadrons (22/496)
Artillery Reserve:
16/, 18/, 21/1st Foot Artillery (7/279) 6-12pdrs & 2 How each
2/, 7/9th Foot Artillery (4/182) 6-6pdrs & 2 How each
Artillery Train:
1/, 2/, 3/, 4/, 5/6th Principal Train Battalion (5/567)
2/, 3/, 6/14th Principal Train Battalion (2/194)
1/, 2/2nd Military Equipage Battalion (3/220)
10th Ambulance Company (2/99)
8/1st Pontoonier Battalion (2/92)
5th Ouvrier Company (3/36)
Reserve Company (4/294)
Engineers:
3/1st Sapper Battalion (3/104)
7/, 9/3rd Sapper Battalion (5/248)
Gendarmerie (3/72)

IV Corps
Commander-in-Chief Eugene Viceroy of Italy
Chief of Staff Duke d'Abrantes General de division
Italian Royal Guard: General de division Pino
Brigade: General de brigade Lecchi
Gardes d'honneur 1 Inf Company (17/274)
Royal Velites 2 Inf Battalions (43/1105)
1 Art. Company
Guard Infantry Regiment 2 Inf Battalions (45/1137)
1 Art. Company
Guard Conscript Reg. 2 Inf Battalions (40/1084)
1 Art. Company
Guard Dragoon Regiment 2 Cav. Squadrons (19/392)
Queen's Dragoon Reg. 4 Cav. Squadrons (37/616)
Artillery: Captain Clement
1st & 2nd Italian Foot Artillery 4-6 pdrs & 1 How
1st & 2nd Italian Horse Artillery 4-6 pdrs & 1 How
Italian Train
Det. 2nd Artisan Company (total artillery - 10/373)
4/1st Sapper Battalion (3/81)
1/, 3/1st Military Equipage Battalion (3/239)
Italian Guard Marines (3/99)
13th Division: General de division Delzons
Brigade: General de brigade Huard
8th Legere Regiment 2 Inf Battalions (45/1444)
1 Art Company (2-3pdrs)
84th Line Regiment 4 Inf Battalions (84/2708)
1 Art Company (2-3pdrs)
Brigade: General de brigade Roussel
1st Provisional Croation Regiment 2 Inf Battalions (45/1462)
92nd Line Regiment 4 Inf Battalions (83/2591)
1 Art Company (2-3pdrs)
Brigade: General de brigade Guyon (added later)
106th Line Regiment 4 Inf Battalions (80/2704)
1 Art Company (2-3pdrs)
Artillery: Chef de bataillion Demay
9/2nd Foot Artillery 6-6pdrs & 2 How
2/4th Horse Artillery 4-6 pdrs & 2 How
2/, 3/7th Train (bis) Battalion
Total Artillery (8/350)
7/1st Sapper Battalion (2/128)
1/9th Military Equipage Battalion (2/116)
14th Division: General de division Broussier
Brigade: General de brigade de Sivray
19th Legere Regiment 2 Inf Battalions (36/1401)
1 Art Company (2-3pdrs)
9th Line Regiment 4 Inf Battalions (86/2561)
1 Art Company (2-3pdrs)
Brigade: General de brigade
Joseph Napoleon Croation Regiment 2 Inf Battalions (35/1294)
35th Line Regiment 4 Inf Battalions (76/2456)
1 Art Company (2-3pdrs)
Brigade: General de brigade Pastol
53rd Line Regiment 4 Inf Battalions (78/2442)
1 Art Company (2-3pdrs)
Artillery: Chef de bataillon Hermann
7/2nd Foot Artillery 6-6pdrs & 2 How
3/4th Horse Artillery 4-6pdrs & 2 How
1/, 6/7th Train (bis) Battalion
Total Artillery (8/357)
2/1st Sapper Battalion (2/135)
3/9th Military Equipage Battalion (2/111)
15th Division: General de division Pino
Brigade: General de brigade Fontana
1st Italian Light Regiment 1 Inf Battalions (22/741)
2nd Italian Light Regiment 4 Inf Battalions (86/2690)
1 Art Company (2-3pdrs)
Brigade: General de brigade Guillaume
3rd Italian Light Regiment 4 Inf Battalions (87/3309)
1 Art Company (2-3pdrs)
Dalmation Regiment 3 Inf Battalions (65/1681)
1 Art Company (2-3pdrs)
Brigade: General de brigade Dembrowski
3rd Italian Line Regiment 4 Inf Battalions (89/2892)
1 Art Company (2-3pdrs)
Artillery: Colonel Millo
14/1st Foot Artillery 6-6pdrs & 2 How
2/1st Horse Artillery 4-6pdrs & 2 How
3rd & 4th Train Companies Total Artillery (13/406)
6/1st Sapper Battalion (3/101)
2/1st Military Equipage Battalion (2/152)
Corps Cavalry : General de division Ornano
12th Light Cavalry Brigade: General de brigade Ferriere
9th Chasseur a Cheval Regiment 3 Squadrons (28/513)
19th Chasseur a Cheval Regiment 3 Squadrons (23/506)
7th Polish Uhlan Regiment (joined later)
13th Light Cavalry Brigade: General de brigade Villata
2nd Italian Chasseur a Cheval Regiment 3 Squadrons (39/608)
3rd Italian Chasseur a Cheval Regiment 3 Squadrons (33/601)
Reserve Artillery: Colonel Montegnet
5/, 12/3rd Foot Artillery (6/191) 6-12pdrs & 2 How each
1/, 2/, 6/7th Train (bis) Battalion (1/166)
Det. Artillery Artisans (0/5)
2nd & 7th Italian Foot Artillery (8/172) 6-12pdrs & 2 How each
5th, 6th, & Det. 9th Italian Train Companies (4/197)
Det, 2nd Italian Ouvrier Company (0/5)
Artillery Park: Colonel Fiereck
8/, 10/, 20/2nd Foot Artillery (6/250)
Det. 6/7th Train (bis) Battalion (176)
1/2nd Pontoonier Battalion (2/83)
10th Ouvrier Company (4/53)
2nd Italian Pontoonier Company (5/72)
Det. 2nd Italian Artillery Artisan Company (1/14)
2/1st Italian Sapper Battalion (2/39)
4/, 5/2nd Italian Transport Battalion (4/137)
2nd Italian Oxen Transport Battalion (6)(14/334)
Italian Engineering Train Company (2/95)
V Corps
Commander-in-Chief Prince Poniatowski General de division
Chief of Staff Fiszer General de division
16th Division: General de division Zayonchek
Brigade: General de brigade Mielzynski
3rd Polish Line Regiment 3 Inf Battalions (63/2558)
1 Art Company (2-3pdrs)
15th Polish Line Regiment 3 Inf Battalions (59/2616)
1 Art Company (2-3pdrs)
Brigade: General de brigade Paszkowski
16th Polish Line Regiment 3 Inf Battalions (58/2313)
1 Art Company (2-3pdrs)
13th Polish Line Regiment 3 Inf Battalions (67/2612)
1 Art Company (2-3pdrs)
Artillery:
3rd Polish Foot Artillery Company (5/139) 4-6pdrs & 2 How
12th Polish Foot Artillery Company (4/153) 4-6pdrs & 2 How
3/Supplementary Artillery Battalion (1/56)
Det. Polish Sapper Battalion (1/71)
Det. Polish Artillery Artisan Company (0/71)
17th Division: General de division Dombrowski
Brigade: General de brigade Zottowski
1st Polish Line Regiment 3 Inf Battalions (60/2336)
1 Art Company (2-3pdrs)
6th Polish Line Regiment 4 Inf Battalions (54/2489)
1 Art Company (2-3pdrs)
Brigade: General de brigade Compere
14th Polish Line Regiment 4 Inf Battalions (55/2489)
1 Art Company (2-3pdrs)
17th Polish Line Regiment 4 Inf Battalions (60/2606)
1 Art Company (2-3pdrs)
Artillery: Chef de bataillion Gugenmus
10th Polish Foot Artillery Company (5/162) 4-6pdrs & 2 How
11th Polish Foot Artillery Company (5/170) 4-6pdrs & 2 How
1/Supplementary Artillery Battalion (1/55)
Det. Polish Sapper Battalion (2/69)
Det. Polish Artillery Artisan Company (0/7)
18th Division: General de division Kniaziewicz
Brigade: General de brigade Grabowski
2nd Polish Line Regiment 3 Inf Battalions (56/2364)
1 Art Company (2-3pdrs)
8th Polish Line Regiment 3 Inf Battalions (60/2362)
1 Art Company (2-3pdrs)
Brigade: General de brigade Pakosz
12th Polish Line Regiment 3 Inf Battalions (33/2173)
1 Art Company (2-3pdrs)
Artillery:
4th Polish Foot Artillery Company (5/158) 4-6pdrs & 2 How each
5th Polish Foot Artillery Company (5/148) 4-6pdrs & 2 How each
2/Supplementary Battalion (1/56)
Det. Polish Sapper Battalion (2/59)
Det. Polish Artillery Artisan Company (0/7)
Corps Cavalry : General de division Kaminski (later Sebastiani & Lefebvre-Desnoettes)
18th Light Brigade:
4th Polish Chasseur a Cheval Regiment 4 Squadrons (38/748)
19th Light Brigade: General de brigade Tyskiewicz
1st Polish Chasseur a Cheval Regiment 4 Squadrons (28/624)
12th Polish Uhlan Regiment 4 Squadrons (30/467)
20th Light Brigade: General de brigade Prince A. Sulkowski
5th Polish Chasseur a Cheval Regiment 4 Squadrons (32/759)
13th Polish Hussar Regiment 4 Squadrons (33/722)
Reserve Artillery: Colonel Gorski
2nd Polish Horse Artillery Company (5/147) 6-6pdrs
14th Polish Foot Artillery Company (3/152) 6-12pdrs
4/Supplementary Battalion (2/119)
Det. Polish Artillery Artisan Company (0/7)
Bridging Train: Captain Buialski
Polish Pontooniers (3/118)
Det. Supplementary Battalion (1/47)
General Artillery Park:
7th Polish Foot Artillery Company (5/164) no guns
8th Polish Foot Artillery Company (1/80) no guns
9th Polish Foot Artillery Company (1/85) no guns
13th Polish Foot Artillery Company (1/74) no guns
15th Polish Foot Artillery Company (2/87) no guns
Det. Polish Artillery Artisan Company (2/27)

VI Corps
Commander-in-Chief G. St. Cyr General de division
Chief of Staff D'Albignac Adjudant commandant
19th Division: Generalleutnant Deroy
Brigade: Generalmajor von Siebein
1st Bavarian Light Infantry Battalion 1 Inf Battalion (16/581)
1st Bavarian Line Infantry Regiment 2 Inf Battalions (38/1514)
9th Bavarian Line Infantry Regiment 2 Inf Battalions (41/1507)
Brigade: Generalmajor von Raglovich
3rd Bavarian Light Infantry Battalion 1 Inf Battalion (19/745)
4th Bavarian Line Infantry Regiment 2 Inf Battalions (39/1444)
10th Bavarian Line Infantry Regiment 2 Inf Battalions (1473)
Brigade: Generalmajor Count Rechberg
6th Bavarian Light Infantry Battalion 1 Inf Battalion (20/1009)
8th Bavarian Line Infantry Regiment 2 Inf Battalions (37/1272)
Artillery: Major Lamey
1st Light Battery "Widemann" 3-6pdrs & 1 How
3rd Light Battery "Halder" 3-6pdrs & 1 How
Total for both batteries (6/153)
11th Battery "Brack" (2/74) 6-6pdrs & 2 How
Battery "Rois" (3/84) 6-6pdrs & 2 How
Howitzer Battery 6 Howitzers
1st Train Company (1/52)
3rd Train Company (1/49)
11th Train Company (1/36)
6th Train Company (1/39)
Park (1/196)
20th Division: Generalleutnant von Wrede
Brigade: Generalmajor von Vincenti
2nd Bavarian Light Infantry Battalion 1 Inf Battalion (21/710)
2nd Bavarian Line Infantry Regiment 2 Inf Battalions (41/1513)
6th Bavarian Line Infantry Regiment 2 Inf Battalions (36/1528)
Brigade: Generalmajor Count Beckers
4th Bavarian Light Infantry Battalion 1 Inf Battalion (19/732)
3rd Bavarian Line Infantry Regiment 2 Inf Battalions (37/1508)
7th Bavarian Line Infantry Regiment 2 Inf Battalions (37/1481)
Brigade: Oberst Dalwigk (later Generalmajor Haberman, Scherer & Volker)
5th Bavarian Light Infantry Battalion 1 Inf Battalion (13/460)
5th Bavarian Line Infantry Regiment 2 Inf Battalions (39/1504)
11th Bavarian Line Infantry Regiment 2 Inf Battalions (39/1528)
Artillery: Oberstleutnant von Zoller
2nd Light Battery "Gotthard" (4/78) 3-6pdrs & 1 How
4th Light Battery "Gravenreuth" (4/76) 3-6pdrs & 1 How
5th Battery "Hoffstetten" (3/80) 6-6pdrs & 2 How
8th Battery "Ulmer" (4/77) 6-6pdrs & 2 How
4th Battery "Berchem" (4/77) 4-12pdrs & 2 How
2nd Train Company (1/79)
Det. 4th Train Company (0/47)
4th Train Company (1/37)
5th Train Company (1/32)
8th Train Company (1/32)
Park (1/239)
Engineers (4/22)
Corps Cavalry :
20th Light Cavalry Brigade: Generalmajor Seydewitz
3rd Bavarian Chevauxleger Regiment 4 Squadrons (19/481)
6th Bavarian Chevauxleger Regiment 4 Squadrons (20/494)
21st Light Cavalry Brigade: Generalmajor Preysing
4th Bavarian Chevauxleger Regiment 4 Squadrons (18/442)
5th Bavarian Chevauxleger Regiment 4 Squadrons (19/461)
(The 21st Light Brigade and the 1st Light Battery were detached and assigned to the IV Corps)

VII Corps
Commander-in-Chief Reynier General de division
Chief of Staff Goure Adjudant commandant
21st Division: Generallieutenant Le Coq
Brigade: Generalmajor von Steindel
Libenau Grenadier Battalion 1 Inf Battalion (17/688)
Prinz Frederick Infantry Regiment 2 Inf Battalions (33/1372)
1 Art Company (1/62) 4-4pdrs
Prinz Clemens Infantry Regiment 2 Inf Battalions (38/1393)
1 Art Company (1/62) 4-4pdrs
Brigade: Generalmajor von Nostitz
1st Light Infantry Regiment 2 Inf Battalions (34/1384)
Prinz Anton Infantry Regiment 2 Inf Battalions (38/1373)
1 Art Company (1/62) 4-4pdrs
Artillery: Major von Grossman
4th Foot Battery "Rouvroy" 4-6pdrs & 2 How (4/115)
Park (3/110)
Sapper Company (2/66)
22nd Division: Generallieutenant von Funk
Brigade: Generalmajor Klengel
von Brause Grenadier Battalion 1 Inf Battalion (17/692)
K?nig Infantry Regiment 2 Inf Battalions (31/1309)
1 Art Company (1/62) 4-4pdrs
Niesmeuschel Infantry Regiment 2 Inf Battalions (33/1300)
1 Art Company (1/62) 4-4pdrs
Brigade: Generalmajor von Sahr
von Spiegel Grenadier Battalion 1 Inf Battalion (17/647)
Anger Grenadier Battalion 1 Inf Battalion (18/673)
2nd Light Infantry Regiment 2 Inf Battalions (37/1346)
Corps Cavalry : Generallieutenant von Thielmann
23rd Light Cavalry Brigade: Generalmajor von Gablenz
Saxon Hussar Regiment 8 Squadrons (35/780)
Polenz Chevauxleger Regiment 4 Squadrons (26/557)
Prinz Clemens Uhlan Regiment 4 Squadrons (31/592)
1st Horse Battery "von Roth" 4-6pdrs & 2 How (4/156)
Corps Artillery: Major Auenmuller
1st Foot Battery "von Brause" 4-12pdrs & 2 How (1/73)
2nd Foot Battery "Sontag" 4-12pdrs & 2 How (3/72)

VIII Corps
Commander-in-Chief Junot General de division
Chief of Staff Revest Adjudant commandant
23rd Division: Generallieutenant Tharreau
Brigade: Generalmajor Damas
3rd Westphalian Light Battalion 1 Inf Battalion (23/733)
2nd Westphalian Line Regiment 3 Inf Battalions (67/2400)
1 Art Company 2-3pdrs
6th Westphalian Line Regiment 2 Inf Battalions (44/1522)
1 Art Company 2-3pdrs
Brigade: Generalmajor Wickenberg
2nd Westphalian Light Battalion 1 Inf Battalion (23/737)
3rd Westphalian Line Regiment 2 Inf Battalions (43/1634)
1 Art Company 2-3pdrs
7th Westphalian Line Regiment 3 Inf Battalions (67/2252)
1 Art Company 2-3pdrs
Artillery: Nummers (Major Froede)
1st Westphalian Foot Battery "Froede" 6-6pdrs & 2 How (4/184)
Park (3/110)
Sapper Company (2/66)
24th Division: Generallieutenant Ochs
Brigade: Generalmajor Legras
Westphalian Grenadier Guards 1 Inf Battalion (27/805)
Guard Foot Artillery Battery "Brunig" 2-6pdrs
Westphalian Guard Jagers 1 Inf Battalions (26/810)
Westphalian Jagers Karabiniers 1 Inf Battalions (28/644)
Brigade: Generalmajor Borstel
1st Westphalian Jager Battalion 1 Inf Battalion (19/795)
5th Westphalian Line Regiment 2 Inf Battalions (47/1716)
Brigade: Generalmajor Danloup Verdun
2nd Westphalian Line Regiment 2 Inf Battalions (?/?)
Artillery: Captain Volmar
2nd Westphalian Foot Battery "Lemaitre" 6-6pdrs & 2 How
Corps Cavalry : General de division Chabert
24th Brigade: Generalmajor Hammerstein
1st Westphalian Hussar Regiment 4 Squadrons (38/579)
2nd Westphalian Hussar Regiment 4 Squadrons (39/585)
Guard Brigade: Generalmajor Wolf
Westphalian Guard Chevauxleger Regiment 4 Squadrons (624)
Westphalian Garde du Corps 1 Compnay (91)
Corps Artillery Reserve:
1st Westphalian Heavy Foot Battery 6-12pdrs & 2 How (3/76)
Westphalian Sappers (2/99)
Westphalian Artillery Artisans (1/22)
Westphalian Train (1/132)
Westphalian Gendarmerie (3/50)

IX Corps
Commander-in-Chief Victor Marechal de France
Chief of Staff Unknown General de brigade
12th Division: General de division Partoneaux
Brigade: General de brigade Billard
4/10th Legere Regiment 1 Inf Battalions (22/929)
44th Line Regiment 2 Inf Battalions (39/1749)
1 Art Company (2-3pdrs)
Brigade: General de brigade Blammont
125th Line Regiment 2 Inf Battalions (59/1417)
1 Art Company (2-3pdrs)
126th Line Regiment 2 Inf Battalions (84/1417)
1 Art Company (2-3pdrs)
Brigade: General de brigade Camas
Provisional Regiment 3 Inf Battalions (1911)
4/36th Line Regiment
4/51st Line Regiment
4/55th Line Regiment
29th Legere Regiment 4 Inf Battalions (78/2663)
1 Art Company ( 2-3pdrs )
Artillery: Sibille
20/5th Foot Artillery (3/113) 4-6pdrs & 2 How
5/7th Foot Artillery (3/98) 4-6pdrs & 2 How
1/14th Train Battalion (0/23)
5/14th Train Battalion (1/84)
Det. Artillery Artisans (0/4)
26th Division: General de division Daendels
Brigade: General de brigade Damas
1st Berg Infantry Regiment 2 Inf Battalions (41/969)
2nd Berg Infantry Regiment 2 Inf Battalions (43/1079)
3rd Berg Infantry Regiment 1 Inf Battalions (23/579)
4th Berg Infantry Regiment 2 Inf Battalions (48/926)
Brigade: Generalmajor Hochberg
1st Baden Infantry Regiment 2 Inf Battalions (40/1494)
3rd Baden Infantry Regiment 2 Inf Battalions (35/1416)
Baden Jager Battalion "Lingg" 1 Inf Battalion (18/779)
Brigade: General Prince Emil of Hesse (formed Nov 1812)
Hessian Leib Regiment 2 Inf Battalions
Leibgarde Regiment 2 Inf Battalions
Garde Fusilier Regiment 2 Inf Battalions
8th Westphalian Line Regiment 2 Inf Battalions
Artillery: Oberstleutnant Bogaert
Berg Foot Battery (6/102) 4-6pdrs & 2 How
Berg Horse Battery (4/86) 4-6pdrs & 2 How
Berg Train Company (3/143)
Baden Foot Battery (6/64) 4-6pdrs & 2 How
Baden Train Company (1/166)
28th Division: General de division Girand
Brigade: General de brigade Ouviller
4th Polish Line Regiment 2 Inf Battalions (37/1294)
1 Art Company (2-3pdrs)
7th Polish Line Regiment 2 Inf Battalions (39/928)
1 Art Company (2-3pdrs)
9th Polish Line Regiment 2 Inf Battalions (44/1237)
1 Art Company (2-3pdrs)
Brigade: Generalmajor Klengel (joined later)
Saxon von Low Infantry Regiment 2 Inf Battalions
Saxon von Rechten Infantry Regiment 2 Inf Battalions
Artillery:
1st Polish Foot Battery (4/63) 4-6pdrs & 2 How
2nd Polish Foot Battery (?/?) 4-6pdrs & 2 How
Polish Sappers (4/93)
Corps Cavalry : General de brigade Fourier
30th Brigade: General de brigade Fourier (later Laroche)
Baden Hussar Regiment 4 Squadrons (17/382)
Saxon Prinz Johann Chevauleger Regiment 4 Squadrons (32/524)
31st Brigade: General de brigade Delatre
Hessian Chevauleger Regiment 4 Squadrons (13/335)
1st Berg Chevauleger-Lancier Regiment 4 Squadrons (29/664)

X Corps
Commander-in-Chief Macdonald Marechal de France
Chief of Staff Terrier General de brigade
7th Division: General de division Grandjean
Brigade: General de brigade Ricard
5th Polish Line Regiment 4 Inf Battalions (85/2553)
1 Art Company (2-3pdrs)
Brigade: General de brigade Radziwill
10th Polish Line Regiment 4 Inf Battalions (87/2442)
1 Art Company (2-3pdrs)
11th Polish Line Regiment 4 Inf Battalions (80/2324)
1 Art Company (2-3pdrs)
Brigade: General de brigade Bachelu
13th Bavarian Line Regiment 2 Inf Battalions (48/1275)
Line Regiment 2 Inf Battalions (43/1439)
1 Art Company ( 2-6pdrs )
Artillery: Farjou
6/1st Polish Foot Artillery (7/221) 4-6pdrs & 2 How
1/1st Polish Horse Artillery (5/161) 4-6pdrs & 2 How
4th Polish Sapper Company (4/125)
2nd Bavarian Foot Battery (detached from IV Corps later)
27th Division (Prussian Corps): General of Infantry Grawart
Brigade: Generallieutenant von Bulow
1st Infantry (2/1st, 1/3rd, Fus/1st) 3 Inf Battalions (61/2006)
2nd Infantry (1/4th, 1/5th, Fus/5th) 3 Inf Battalions (65/2091)
Fusilier Battalion, 3rd Infantry Regiment (17/559)
Brigade: Generallieutenant von Yorck
3rd Infantry (2/2nd, Fus/2nd, 1/10th) 3 Inf Battalions
Leib Regiment 3 Inf Battalions (60/1971)
Brigade: Generallieutenant von Raumer
5th Infantry (1/6th, 1/7th, Fus/7th) 3 Inf Battalions (60/2019)
6th Infantry (2/11th, 1/12th, Fus/12th) 3 Inf Battalions (61/2047)
East Prussian J?ger Battalion (18/464)
Corps Cavalry : Generallieutenant von Massenbach
26th Light Brigade: Oberst von Hunerbein
1st Combined Dragoon Regiment (1/4th, 2/4th, 1/5th, 3/5th) 4 Squadrons (23/574)
2nd Combined Dragoon Regiment (1/2nd, 3/2nd, 2/5th, 4/5th) 4 Squadrons (24/586)
27th Light Brigade: Oberst von Jenneret
1st Combined Hussar Regiment (3/1st, 4/1st, 2/2nd, 3/2nd) 4 Squadrons (23/574)
2nd Combined Hussar Regiment (3/3rd, 4/3rd, 1/5th, 3/5th) 4 Squadrons (21/504)
Corps Artillery:
1st Prussian Foot Battery 6-6pdrs & 2 How
2nd Prussian Foot Battery 6-6pdrs & 2 How
3rd Prussian Foot Battery 6-6pdrs & 2 How
4th Brandenberg Foot Battery 6-6pdrs & 2 How
Total 6pdr Foot (16/564)
1/2 Silesian Foot Battery 4-12pdrs
1st Prussian Horse Battery 6-6pdrs & 2 How
2nd Prussian Horse Battery 6-6pdrs & 2 How
3rd Prussian Horse Battery 6-6pdrs & 2 How
6/1st Polish Foot Battery 4-6pdrs & 2 How
6/16th Polish Foot Battery 4-6pdrs & 2 How
1/1st Polish Horse Battery 4-6pdrs & 2 How
Park:
Prussian Park Columns (6/452) 5 Companies
Prussian Train Companies (3)
Bridging Detachment (0/26)
Pioneer Companies (3)(248)
4/1st Polish Sappers

XI Corps
Commander-in-Chief Augereau Marechal de France
Chief of Staff Menard General de brigade
30th Division: General de division d'Heudelet
Brigade:
1st Provisional Regiment 3 Inf Battalions
Brigade: General de brigade Breissand
6th Provisional Regiment (61/2760)
4/16th Legere
4/21st Legere
4/28th Legere
5/28th Line
43rd Line
65th Line
7th Provisional Regiment (47/2121)
4/8th Line
4/14th Line
4/94th Line
8th Provisional Regiment (58/2033)
4/54th Line
4/88th Line
4/95th Line
Brigade: General de brigade Husson
9th Provisional Regiment (58/1966)
4/24th Line
4/45th Line
4/59th Line
17th Provisional Regiment (55/1051)
4/6th Legere
4/25th Legere
4/39th Legere
Artillery: Oberst Gunkel
7/7th Foot Artillery (2/103) 6-6pdrs & 2 How
17/7th Foot Artillery (3/96) 6-6pdrs & 2 How
Cavalry:
Provisional Dragoon Regiment (36/905)
4/2nd Dragoon Regiment
4/5th Dragoon Regiment
4/12th Dragoon Regiment
4/13th Dragoon Regiment
4/17th Dragoon Regiment
4/19th Dragoon Regiment
4/20th Dragoon Regiment
31st Division: General de division De Lagrange (15 Oct) (later Loison)
Brigade: General de brigade Labassee
10th Provisional Regiment (47/1752)
4/27th Line
4/63rd Line
4/76th Line
4/96th Line
13th Provisional Regiment (48/2020)
4/5th Line
4/11th Line
4/79th Line
Brigade: General de brigade Schobert
12th Provisional Regiment (71/2477)
4/124th Line
4/123rd Line
4/125 Line
4/129 Line
11th Provisional Regiment (38/1234)
4/50th Line
4/27th Legere
Artillery: Major Rouget
8/8th Foot Artillery 6-6pdrs & 2 How
20/8th Foot Artillery 6-6pdrs & 2 How
32nd Division: General de division Durutte (1 Oct)
Brigade: General de brigade Devaux (later Anthing)
Regiment de Belle Isle 3 Inf Battalions (62/1757)
Regiment de l'Ile de Re 3 Inf Battalions (52/2206)
Brigade: General de brigade Jarry
Regiment Ile de Walcheren 3 Inf Battalions (60/2278)
7th Rhinbund Regiment (Wurzburg) 3 Inf Battalions
Wurzburg Chasseur a Chevel Regiment 1 Inf Battalion
Brigade: General de brigade Jalras
1er Regiment de la Mediterranee 2 Inf Battalions (1/681)
2e Regiment de la Mediterranee 1 Inf Battalions (22/967)
Artillery: Chef de bataillon de Coston
22/1st Foot Artillery 6-6pdrs & 2 How
6/, 17/5th Foot Artillery 6-6pdrs & 2 How each
4/9th Foot Artillery 6-6pdrs & 2 How each
Wurzburg Foot Battery 6-6pdrs
33rd Division: General de division Destrees (1 Aug)
Brigade: General de brigade Rossarol
Neapolitan Guard Marines (8/176)
Neapolitan Velites a pied Reg. 2 Inf Battalions (46/1154)

Brigade: General de brigade Ambrosio
5th Neapolitan Line Regiment 2 Inf Battalions (49/1594)
6th Neapolitan Line Regiment 2 Inf Battalions (42/1564)
7th Neapolitan Line Regiment 2 Inf Battalions (41/1475)
Brigade: General de brigade Francheschi
Neapolitan Velites a Cheval Reg 2 Squadrons (22/320)
Neapolitan Gardes d'Honneur 2 Squadrons (31/395)
Neapolitan Horse Battery (6/75) 4-6pdrs & 2 How
34th Division: General de division Morand
Brigade: General de brigade Cosson (later Lacroix)
22nd L?g?re Regiment 2 Inf Battalions
Brigade: General de brigade Schramm
3rd Line Regiment 1 Inf Battalions (7/451)
29th Line Regiment 2 Inf Battalions (30/1594)
105th Line Regiment 1 Inf Battalions (9/459)
113th Line Regiment 2 Inf Battalions (38/1469)
Brigade: General de brigade Anthing (later Cavignac)
Saxon Prinz Maximilian Regiment 2 Inf Battalions
1 Art Company(2-4pdrs)
4th Westphalian Line Regiment 2 Inf Battalions (48/1638)
transferred to IX Corps 1 Art Company(2-4pdrs)
Brigade: General de brigade Osten
3rd Rhinbund Regiment (Frankfurt) 3 Inf Battalions
Brigade: General de brigade Cosson
4th Rhinbund Regiment (Saxon Ducal Houses) 3 Inf Battalions (77/2524)
5th Rhinbund Regiment (Anhalt/Lippe) 2 Inf Battalions (1702)
6th Rhinbund Regiment (Schwarzenburg, Waldeck & Reuss) 2 Inf Battalions (1520)
Artillery: Chef de bataillon Marullier
14 Regimental Batteries assigned to the French Provisional Regiments 2-3pdrs each
17/8th Foot Battery (4/70) 6-6pdrs & 2 How each

Cavalry Reserve
Commander-in-Chief Joachim Murat King of Naples
Chief of Staff Belliard General de division
I Reserve Cavalry Corps: General de division Nansouty
1st Light Cavalry Division: General de division Bruyere
3rd Light Brigade: General de brigade Jacquinot
7th Hussar Regiment 4 Squadrons (39/914)
9th Chevauleger Regiment 4 Squadrons (45/665)
4th Light Brigade: General de brigade Pire
16th Chasseur a Cheval Reg 4 Squadrons (33/804)
8th Hussar Regiment 4 Squadrons (33/902)
15th Light Brigade: General de brigade Niewiewski
6th Polish Uhlan Regiment 4 Squadrons (34/636)
8th Polish Uhlan Regiment 4 Squadrons (28/739)
2nd Combined Prussian Hussars (1/4th, 3/4th, 1/6th, 2/6th) 4 Squadrons (20/565)
Artillery:
7/6th Horse Artillery (3/76) 6 pdrs
1/1st Train (bis) Battalion (0/67)
1st Cuirassier Division: General de division St. Germaine
Brigade: General de brigade Bessieres
2nd Cuirassier Regiment 4 Squadrons (33/759)
Brigade: General de brigade Bruno
3rd Cuirassier Regiment 4 Squadrons (34/830)
Brigade: General de brigade Queunot
9th Cuirassier Regiment 4 Squadrons (34/842)
1st Chevauleger Regiment 1 Company
Artillery:
1/5th Horse Artillery (3/86) 4-6pdrs & 2 How
3/5th Horse Artillery (3/90) 4-6pdrs & 2 How
5th Cuirassier Division: General de division Valence
Brigade: General de brigade Reynaud
6th Cuirassier Regiment 4 Squadrons (38/722)
Brigade: General de brigade Dejean
11th Cuirassier Regiment 4 Squadrons (33/653)
Brigade: General de brigade De Lagrange
12th Cuirassier Regiment 4 Squadrons (37/812)
5th Chevaul?ger Regiment 1 Company (7/153)
Artillery:
4/5th Horse Artillery 4-6pdrs & 2 How
6/5th Horse Artillery 4-6pdrs & 2 How
Total horse artillery (7/153)
3/, 6/11th Train (bis) Battalion (1/131)

II Reserve Cavalry Corps: General de division Montburn
2nd Light Cavalry Division: General de division Sebastiani (later Pajol)
7th Light Brigade: General de brigade St. Genies
5th Hussar Regiment 4 Squadrons (34/691)
9th Hussar Regiment 4 Squadrons (71/721)
8th Light Brigade: General de brigade Burthe
11th Chasseur a Cheval Regiment 3 Squadrons (27/682)
12th Chasseur a Cheval Regiment 3 Squadrons (30/576)
16th Light Brigade: General de brigade Subervie
3rd W?rttemberg Jager zu Pferd 4 Squadrons (20/432)
Prussian Combined Uhlan Regiment
(1/4th, 3/4th, 1/6th, 2/6th) 4 Squadrons (28/653)
10th Polish Hussar Regiment 4 Squadrons (28/653)
Artillery: Martinot
1/4th Horse Artillery 4-6pdrs & 2 How
2nd Cuirassier Division: General de division Wathier
Brigade: General de brigade Beaumont (Caulaincourt)
5th Cuirassier Regiment 4 Squadrons (36/678)
Brigade: General de brigade Dornes
8th Cuirassier Regiment 4 Squadrons (36/673)
Brigade: General de brigade Richter
10th Cuirassier Regiment 4 Squadrons (37/621)
2nd Chevauleger Regiment 1 Company (5/113)
Artillery:
1/2nd Horse Artillery 4-6pdrs & 2 How
4/2nd Horse Artillery 4-6pdrs & 2 How
total horse artillery (8/176)
1/1st Train (bis) Battalion
5/11th Train (bis) Battalion
total train (2/155)
4th Cuirassier Division: General de division Defrance
Brigade: General de brigade Bouvier des Eclats (Berkheim & Chouard)
1st Carabinier Regiment 4 Squadrons (38/676)
Brigade: General de brigade Chouard (L'Hertier, Paultre)
2nd Carabinier Regiment 4 Squadrons (37/650)
Brigade: General de brigade Paultre (Ornano & Bouvier des Eclats)
1st Cuirassier Regiment 4 Squadrons (37/553)
4/4th Chevauleger Regiment 1 Company (4/104)

III Reserve Cavalry Corps: General de division Grouchy
3rd Light Cavalry Division: General de division Lahoussaye
11th Light Brigade: General de brigade Gauthrin
6th Hussar Regiment 3 Squadrons (29/596)
8th Chasseur a Cheval Regiment 3 Squadrons (32/524)
10th Light Brigade: General de brigade Gerard
6th Chasseur a Cheval Regiment 3 Squadrons (29/561)
25th Chasseur a Cheval Regiment 3 Squadrons (25/583)
17th Light Brigade: General de brigade Dommanget
1st Bavarian Chevauxleger Regiment 4 Squadrons (19/489)
2nd Bavarian Chevauxleger Regiment 4 Squadrons (22/476)
Saxon Prinz Albert Chevauxleger Reg 4 Squadrons (30/481)
Artillery:
6/4th Horse Artillery (3/154) 4-6pdrs & 2 How
3rd Cuirassier Division: General de division Doumerc
Brigade: General de brigade Berkheim
4th Cuirassier Regiment 4 Squadrons (35/821)
Brigade: General de brigade L'Hertier
7th Cuirassier Regiment 4 Squadrons (34/735)
Brigade: General de brigade Doullembourg
14th Cuirassier Regiment 4 Squadrons (33/688)
Artillery:
1/6th Horse Artillery (3/95) 4-6pdrs & 2 How
3/6th Horse Artillery (3/91) 4-6pdrs & 2 How
1/8th Train (bis) Battalion (0/9)
2/11th Train (bis) Battalion (1/88)
6/11th Train (bis) Battalion (1/76)
6th Heavy Division: General de division La Houssaye
Brigade: General de brigade Thiry
7th Dragoon Regiment 3 Squadrons (28/543)
23rd Dragoon Regiment 3 Squadrons (23/554)
Brigade: General de brigade S?ron
28th Dragoon Regiment 3 Squadrons (24/599)
30th Dragoon Regiment 3 Squadrons (578)
Artillery: Captain Mouillet
4/, 5/4th Horse Artillery (8/300) 4-6pdrs & 2 How each

IV Reserve Cavalry Corps: General de division Latour-Maubourg
4th Light Cavalry Division: General de division Rozniecki
28th Light Brigade: General de brigade Dziemanowski
7th Polish Uhlan Regiment 3 Squadrons (33/639)
2nd Polish Uhlan Regiment 3 Squadrons (25/571)
11th Polish Uhlan Regiment 3 Squadrons (27/524)
29th Light Brigade: General de brigade Turno
3rd Polish Uhlan Regiment 3 Squadrons (26/632)
11th Polish Uhlan Regiment 3 Squadrons (31/657)
16th Polish Uhlan Regiment 3 Squadrons (31/697)
7th Cuirassier Division: General de division Lorge
1st Division: Generalmajor Thielemann
Zastrow Cuirassier Regiment 4 Squadrons (36/639)
Saxon Garde du Corps 4 Squadrons (36/639)
14th Polish Cuirassier Regiment 4 Squadrons
2nd Brigade: General de brigade Lepel
1st Westphalian Cuirassier Regiment 4 Squadrons
2nd Westphalian Cuirassier Regiment 4 Squadrons
Corps Artillery: Chef d'escadron Schwerin
2nd Westphalian Horse Battery (3/66) 4-6pdrs & 2 How
2nd Westphalian Train Company (1/77)
2nd Saxon Horse Battery von Hiller (7/169) 4-6pdrs & 2 How
3rd & 4th Polish Horse Artillery Batteries (11/324) 4-6pdrs & 2 How each

Austrian Corps: General Schwarzenburg (4 June 1812)
Cavalry Division: Feldmarschalleutnant Frimont
(Prinz Hohenzollern)
Brigade: Generalmajor Schmelzer
Hohenzollern Chevauxleger Regiment (964) 6 Squadrons
O'Reilly Chevauxleger Regiment (890) 6 Squadrons
Reisch Dragoon Regiment (714) 4 Squadrons
Brigade: Generalmajor Frolich
Kaiser Hussar Regiment (988) 6 Squadrons
Hesse-Homberg Hussar Regiment (958) 6 Squadrons
Division: Feldmarschalleutnant Bianchi
Brigade: Generalmajor Hesse-Homberg
Hiller Infantry Regiment 2 Inf Battalions (1822)
Colloredo-Mansfeld Infantry Regiment 2 Inf Battalions (1755)
Brigade: Generalmajor Lilenberg
Simbschen Infantry Regiment 2 Inf Battalions (1710)
Alvinzy Infantry Regiment 2 Inf Battalions (1755)
Brigade: Generalmajor Prinz Phillip
Kirschbetter Grenadier Battalion 1 Inf Battalion (673)
Brezinski Grenadier Battalion 1 Inf Battalion (673)
Division: Feldmarschalleutnant Siegenthal
Brigade: Generalmajor Mayer (Mohr)
Czatoryski Infantry Regiment 2 Inf Battalions (1009)
Prinz de Ligne Infantry Regiment 2 Inf Battalions (1986)
Brigade: Generalmajor Bolza
Warasdiner Grenz Regiment 2 Inf Battalions (1310)
Jager Battalion #7 4 Inf Companies (552)
Brigade: Generalmajor Lichtenstein
Sottulinski Infantry Regiment 2 Inf Battalions (1403)
Davidovich Infantry Regiment 2 Inf Battalions (1721)
Division: Feldmarschalleutnant Trautenberg
Brigade: Generalmajor Pflacher
Jager Battalion #5 4 Inf Companies (594)
St. Georg Grenz Regiment 1 Inf Battalions (1261)
Brigade: Generalmajor Mayer
Wurzburg Infantry Regiment 4 Inf Battalions (?)
Corps Artillery:
Divisional Artillery: 3 Foot Batteries (8-6pdrs each)
Corps Reserve: 4 Foot Companies (4-6pdrs & 2 How each)
1 Foot Battery (6-3pdrs)
1 Foot Battery (6-12pdrs)
3 Pioneer Companies (578)
1 Pontoonier Company (103)
Artillery Train (609)
May the drums of the Old Guard beat to "le Empereur"... forever.

User avatar
Sherman
Gentleman
Gentleman
Posts: 257
Joined: Tue Apr 26, 2005 8:51 pm
Location: Currently Tel'Aviv

Postby Sherman » Sun Jun 26, 2005 3:18 am

Uhhh WOW.
None are immune to the fires of war; it is all consuming.

User avatar
Lord Crow

Postby Lord Crow » Sun Jun 26, 2005 11:59 am

Do you have the list of what survived?

User avatar
Arman
Baronet
Baronet
Posts: 2778
Joined: Thu Jul 15, 2004 7:47 am
Location: Greece

Postby Arman » Sun Jun 26, 2005 8:32 pm

Half of them were already dead when they arrived to batlefield Borodino. Another 33K died in battle of Borodino, and only guard regiments survived compaign. Mass graves are still eventually getting found in western part of Russia, Lithuania and Estonia. Many died from Cossacks hands, prisioners were naked and marched back to Moscow, most of presioners died in march. Terrible end, Cossacks didn't showed mercy to anyone it was better to die than to become their prisioner. There is no account of any one of presioners survived. That winter was specially cold, whole regiments would fall a sleep at night to never wake up again. In Russian winter it's very important to not fall a sleep outside of the hause.
Intersting what "sherami" means in French. There is word "sheramiga" in russian it means homeless, they say it's came from "sherami" phrase that cold french soldiers were saying to peasants.

User avatar
Lady Meg
Honourary Lord
Honourary Lord
Posts: 7466
Joined: Wed May 26, 2004 4:57 pm
Location: Kissimmee, Florida
Contact:

Postby Lady Meg » Sun Jun 26, 2005 10:26 pm

Did you type al of that out!? :shock:

Devoirs The Empress
"Act well your part, there all the honour lies." -Pope

"England Expects That Every Man Will Do His DUTY" - Nelson via Mr. Pasco at Trafalgar 1805

User avatar
Ratatosk
Yeoman
Yeoman
Posts: 75
Joined: Sat Jun 18, 2005 11:45 pm
Location: Cambridge, UK

Postby Ratatosk » Sun Jun 26, 2005 11:23 pm

I thought Marshal Bessieres was the CoS for the Imperial Guard, but obiovusly i could be wrong.

Very impressive, mind if ask what you used as a source for this?
Blucher once thought he was pregnant with an Elephant and yet Wellington still trusted him...

User avatar
Mr.Wellington
Gentleman
Gentleman
Posts: 226
Joined: Wed Feb 16, 2005 5:43 pm
Location: Lost in the woods

Postby Mr.Wellington » Mon Jun 27, 2005 7:10 am

:shock: :shock: :shock: Lot of men in that battle ! :shock:

Do you have the list of how many survived ?
LGA 4th Corp
Captain Wellington

Wearing this tag, forever.

User avatar
OG Grenadier
Baronet
Baronet
Posts: 1237
Joined: Sun May 23, 2004 6:42 am
Location: Chicago IL

Postby OG Grenadier » Tue Jun 28, 2005 1:39 am

Actually, Marechal Bessieres was in Command of the Guard Cavalry at the time of the 1812 Campaign.

As Arman quite accurately mentioned, a large proportion of these troops were either hors de combat (death, disease, disertion) or posted along the enormous French supply line stretching back to Poland, during the Borodino offensive.
Last edited by OG Grenadier on Tue Jun 28, 2005 2:13 am, edited 3 times in total.
May the drums of the Old Guard beat to "le Empereur"... forever.

User avatar
OG Grenadier
Baronet
Baronet
Posts: 1237
Joined: Sun May 23, 2004 6:42 am
Location: Chicago IL

Postby OG Grenadier » Tue Jun 28, 2005 1:52 am

Lord Crow wrote:Do you have the list of what survived?


Commander-in-Chief: Emperor Napoleon Bonaparte
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
Several hundred non-descript members of the Guard...........

The rest... who knows. What a tragic and terrible waste of a superb formation of Officers and men..........
May the drums of the Old Guard beat to "le Empereur"... forever.

User avatar
Arman
Baronet
Baronet
Posts: 2778
Joined: Thu Jul 15, 2004 7:47 am
Location: Greece

Postby Arman » Tue Jun 28, 2005 7:11 am

I think half of Guard Polish Lancers survived too.

User avatar
OG Grenadier
Baronet
Baronet
Posts: 1237
Joined: Sun May 23, 2004 6:42 am
Location: Chicago IL

Postby OG Grenadier » Tue Jun 28, 2005 2:55 pm

Sorry all, this is where I found this gem of information. It's also a lot easier to read.

Damn I love the net........

http://www.isc.tamu.edu/~kline/French.G ... e.8.1.1812

You can blame this chap for historical inaccuracies.. He is a roleplayer praise be.

http://www.isc.tamu.edu/~kline/
May the drums of the Old Guard beat to "le Empereur"... forever.

User avatar
Ratatosk
Yeoman
Yeoman
Posts: 75
Joined: Sat Jun 18, 2005 11:45 pm
Location: Cambridge, UK

Postby Ratatosk » Tue Jun 28, 2005 9:09 pm

Thanks for the correction.

Also thanks for the link, very interesting :)
Blucher once thought he was pregnant with an Elephant and yet Wellington still trusted him...

User avatar
OG Grenadier
Baronet
Baronet
Posts: 1237
Joined: Sun May 23, 2004 6:42 am
Location: Chicago IL

Postby OG Grenadier » Thu Jun 30, 2005 1:28 am

You are quite welcome Ratatosk, and please feel free to correct me! I am quite addle brained at times.. specially after a dram or two of a decent whisky. ;)
May the drums of the Old Guard beat to "le Empereur"... forever.

User avatar
Prinz Eugen
Yeoman
Yeoman
Posts: 88
Joined: Mon Jan 12, 2004 12:19 am
Location: Austria

Postby Prinz Eugen » Sat Jul 02, 2005 9:17 am

Lord Crow wrote:Do you have the list of what survived?


Concerning the Austrian Corps: The Corps had 30000 Men. They had 11000 casualties (7000 in battles, 4000 because of disease).

Two interesting links about the Austrians in 1812:

http://www.antiquesatoz.com/habsburg/1812/campaign.htm
http://www.antiquesatoz.com/habsburg/1812/austarmy.htm

User avatar
OG Grenadier
Baronet
Baronet
Posts: 1237
Joined: Sun May 23, 2004 6:42 am
Location: Chicago IL

Postby OG Grenadier » Wed Jul 06, 2005 11:55 pm

Thanks so much PE for those links.
May the drums of the Old Guard beat to "le Empereur"... forever.

User avatar
Lord Crow

Postby Lord Crow » Thu Jul 07, 2005 1:44 am

Thanks

User avatar
Sir Thomas Picton
Baronet
Baronet
Posts: 957
Joined: Fri Jun 25, 2004 12:08 am
Location: Banned

Postby Sir Thomas Picton » Thu Jul 07, 2005 5:40 am

In early 1812, the Grande Armee was a total of 600,000 men (270,000 French)

In early 1812, the Holy Army of Russia was a total of 250,000 men

By September 7th 1812, at Borodino, Napoleons Grande Armee numbered 130,000 men with 500 guns and the Russian Army with 120,000 men and 600 guns.


Russia was the GRAVEYARD for the Grande Armee

User avatar
cegorach
Baronet
Baronet
Posts: 1401
Joined: Thu Feb 19, 2004 2:15 pm
Location: Poland
Contact:

Postby cegorach » Sat Jul 09, 2005 10:01 am

Do not forget that the Russians lost a similar or even bigger number of soldiers so it was their graveyard 2. ..
"In courage hope. In victory rescue. Do your duty !"

Hetman Z?łkiewski before the battle of Klushino in 1610

Visit Pike and Musket TW forum
http://forums.totalwar.org/vb/forumdisplay.php?f=98

User avatar
Lord Zimoa of Flanders
Honourary Lord
Honourary Lord
Posts: 4274
Joined: Fri Dec 26, 2003 5:03 pm
Location: Belgium

Postby Lord Zimoa of Flanders » Sat Jul 09, 2005 10:37 am

In early 1812, the Grande Armee was a total of 600,000 men (270,000 French)

In early 1812, the Holy Army of Russia was a total of 250,000 men

By September 7th 1812, at Borodino, Napoleons Grande Armee numbered 130,000 men with 500 guns and the Russian Army with 120,000 men and 600 guns.


Russia was the GRAVEYARD for the Grande Armee


Correct figures there but not the correct picture there as the Grand Armee was split up and not all forces were present at Borodino.
Reynier and Swarzenberg were screening Tshitshagov and Tormassov on the southern flank with around 45.000 men.
Victor was covering Smolensk with around 40.000 men.
St. Cyr and Macdonald were operating in the north against Steingell and Wittgenstein with around 50.000 men.
Add to this the estimate of 40.000 men in various garrisons between Warsaw and Moscow.
Many of them perished as well during the coming months but they should be taken into account after Borodino.

LZoF :wink:

User avatar
Arman
Baronet
Baronet
Posts: 2778
Joined: Thu Jul 15, 2004 7:47 am
Location: Greece

Postby Arman » Sat Jul 09, 2005 2:33 pm

I think LZof will agree that general strategic plan of defence was good, and it work.
Russian army was smaller to fight french in open so they did retreat and also used various econdary units to pull as much forces as they could out of Grand Armee. Actually the general battle should happend far before Moscow they simply understimated the size of French army. They were planing that at the moment of general show down French force should become slightly smaller than Russian.

User avatar
Sir Thomas Picton
Baronet
Baronet
Posts: 957
Joined: Fri Jun 25, 2004 12:08 am
Location: Banned

Postby Sir Thomas Picton » Sat Jul 09, 2005 5:44 pm

Do not forget that the Russians lost a similar or even bigger number of soldiers so it was their graveyard 2. ..


Well of course there were extreme losses on both sides, however you failed to see my point Cegorach.

And that is,

The astounding order of Napoleons Grande Armee for any Campaign would never be the same again as it was during the early 1812 campaign, nor would Napoleon/Grande Armee ever fully recover from the loss.

It was not necessarily Russias Graveyard for they knew nothing but victory after the 1812 campaign and eventually march into the very streets of Paris, also Russian Army would only get much bigger not smaller like Grande Armee.


I am impressed with your figures Lord of Flanders, however with the total number crunch of all Grande Armee soldiers in your figures its only around 175,000 men but added together with forces at Borodino it is 305,000....the campaign started with around 600,000 men from Grande Armee, so about half the strength of the Armee was lost and the campaign had not even reached moscow yet (main objective).

And my point with my figures below was to show that, that was the only available/spare troops Napoleon had available to counter the much smaller Holy Army of Russia, Napoleons neck was stretched very far and it would be his undoing :twisted:

Cheers 8)

User avatar
Lord Zimoa of Flanders
Honourary Lord
Honourary Lord
Posts: 4274
Joined: Fri Dec 26, 2003 5:03 pm
Location: Belgium

Postby Lord Zimoa of Flanders » Sun Jul 10, 2005 8:42 am

Like I said STP nothing wrong with your conclusions just like to stress it was a massive campaign spread over many parts of Russian soil.
The actual death toll was even more horrific as of the 1812 campaign survivors another 50% died between 1812-1813 because of the hardship they endured.
So he went into Russia with 600.000 left in December with a meagre 60.000 and of them another 30.000 died within the next year.
Horrific casualty rate.

LZoF

User avatar
Arman
Baronet
Baronet
Posts: 2778
Joined: Thu Jul 15, 2004 7:47 am
Location: Greece

Postby Arman » Sun Jul 10, 2005 9:25 am

cegorach wrote:Do not forget that the Russians lost a similar or even bigger number of soldiers so it was their graveyard 2. ..


They couldn't loose more m8, it's ariphmetics :-)
Initially they had less and after they had more, if they would loose more they would not had at all.

And after all they had marched to Paris through whole Europe, had army reduced to half but still had it :-)

You see my point?
In Napoleonic time Russian army were not like always just huge horde of disorganized men. And first time it was smaller they army of invader.

User avatar
Sir Thomas Picton
Baronet
Baronet
Posts: 957
Joined: Fri Jun 25, 2004 12:08 am
Location: Banned

Postby Sir Thomas Picton » Sun Jul 10, 2005 1:36 pm

just like to stress it was a massive campaign spread over many parts of Russian soil.


o okay comrade :) jolly good then, misintrepeted as always :wink:

Cheers 8)


Return to “The Napoleonic Library”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 4 guests