AI not working in historical battles?

Support and FAQ's for NTW 2
User avatar
Posts: 99
Joined: Wed Sep 06, 2006 6:29 pm
Location: Noceto, Parma ITALY

Postby Totola » Wed Mar 26, 2008 1:48 pm

I tried the historical battle of Quatre Bras and OOB & Map apart, the dutch lines don't react and stay immobile takin lead...

User avatar
Lord Badger
Honourary Lord
Honourary Lord
Posts: 707
Joined: Wed Feb 09, 2005 11:36 am
Location: Belgium

Postby Lord Badger » Wed Mar 26, 2008 3:04 pm

Hi Totola,

These are meant to be MP scripts. The Brits get their troops slowly as the battle progresses.


[N] Marshal
former |LeJuntaIrregulars|
former |LGA - 1st| Majorl

User avatar
Roman Warlord
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed May 07, 2008 9:09 pm

Postby Roman Warlord » Wed May 07, 2008 9:15 pm

I have just download this mod.

When I try the historical battles, all the other AI armies just sit there and do nothing.

Ive tried marching to within a foot of them and opening fire and they just stand there.

If I engage in hand to hand they fight back and if they win they will persure the routers. However if they kill off the routers they become impbile again.

Only one or twice have I had an enemy unit fire at me. This is after trying 6/7 battles.

This bug doens't occur in the custom battles.

User avatar
Lord Braindead Colonel
Honourary Lord
Honourary Lord
Posts: 1747
Joined: Fri Sep 22, 2006 7:39 pm

Postby Lord Braindead Colonel » Wed May 07, 2008 10:12 pm

Only the Borodino one has a working (scripted) AI

Lord Badger wrote:These are meant to be MP scripts. The Brits get their troops slowly as the battle progresses.
From the graves of our slain
Shall thy valour prevail
As we greet thee again-
Hail, Liberty! Hail!

Return to “The NTW 2 Consultation Room”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests