Starting problem

Support and FAQ's for NTW 2
User avatar
Snoisses
Villein
Villein
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Mar 12, 2008 1:57 pm
Location: Sandnes, Norway

Starting problem

Postby Snoisses » Wed Mar 12, 2008 2:06 pm

Hey im completely new to mods with the Total War games even though ive played em for a long time.
However I just got over this mod and decided to try it out, downloaded it and installed it.

But when I try to start the game it starts up Rome Total War instead.
Thought the mod was on a menu or something within Rome but i cant seem to find it. Anyone knows whats wrong ?

User avatar
Lord Badger
Honourary Lord
Honourary Lord
Posts: 707
Joined: Wed Feb 09, 2005 11:36 am
Location: Belgium
Contact:

Postby Lord Badger » Wed Mar 12, 2008 3:26 pm

Hi there,

Do you have a Napoleonic Total War shortcut on your desktop?

cheers
Lord Badger
[N]Badger

[N] Marshal
former |LeJuntaIrregulars|
former |LGA - 1st| Majorl

http://www.napoleonics.eu

User avatar
Snoisses
Villein
Villein
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Mar 12, 2008 1:57 pm
Location: Sandnes, Norway

Postby Snoisses » Wed Mar 12, 2008 3:40 pm

Yeah

User avatar
Lord Badger
Honourary Lord
Honourary Lord
Posts: 707
Joined: Wed Feb 09, 2005 11:36 am
Location: Belgium
Contact:

Postby Lord Badger » Wed Mar 12, 2008 3:54 pm

OK, i'm assuming if you click it, NTW doesn't start, but RTW does?

Check the shortcut properties, it should contain -mod napoleonic right after ... RomeTW.exe" in the path.

cheers
B
[N]Badger

[N] Marshal
former |LeJuntaIrregulars|
former |LGA - 1st| Majorl

http://www.napoleonics.eu

User avatar
Snoisses
Villein
Villein
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Mar 12, 2008 1:57 pm
Location: Sandnes, Norway

Postby Snoisses » Wed Mar 12, 2008 4:13 pm

Ok so i check the path and its correct. However when i start the game its still Rome Total War. Red that you can only play this either MP or on a Historical Battle right ? Well i cant find either of these.

User avatar
Lord Liberalis
Lord
Lord
Posts: 3352
Joined: Wed Oct 18, 2006 12:16 pm
Location: Kremlin, Moscow
Contact:

Postby Lord Liberalis » Wed Mar 12, 2008 5:28 pm

Make a new install of Rome, patch to 1.3, then patch to 1.5, if you have Barbarian invasion, you path to version 1.6 .
Then instal Peninsula pack, then Portugal expansion and the map pack. Voil? ! 8)
To save Russia, we have to burn Moscow.

http://www.Grognards.org
http://www.Napoleon-Souvenirs.com

User avatar
Snoisses
Villein
Villein
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Mar 12, 2008 1:57 pm
Location: Sandnes, Norway

Postby Snoisses » Wed Mar 12, 2008 5:55 pm

Ok will do that, i got the gold edition so guess ill have to patch 1.6 then, thanks for the help guys :)

User avatar
Lady Meg
Honourary Lord
Honourary Lord
Posts: 7466
Joined: Wed May 26, 2004 4:57 pm
Location: Kissimmee, Florida
Contact:

Postby Lady Meg » Wed Mar 12, 2008 6:13 pm

Hi there, the install instructions can be found here:
http://www.thelordz.org/forum/viewtopic.php?t=9526

Make sure that you have a folder in your RTW root directory called "napoloenic".

To get to this root directory right click on the RTW icon on your desktop, select properties, then find target. Several folders and files are housed here and one of them, hopefully, is your napoleonic folder.

Once we make sure that you've installed this folder into the correct location then we can figure out why it's not working.

Devoirs The Empress
"Act well your part, there all the honour lies." -Pope

"England Expects That Every Man Will Do His DUTY" - Nelson via Mr. Pasco at Trafalgar 1805

User avatar
Snoisses
Villein
Villein
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Mar 12, 2008 1:57 pm
Location: Sandnes, Norway

Postby Snoisses » Wed Mar 12, 2008 6:29 pm

Ok so I checked the Rome Total War folder and found two folders, one called Napoleonic wars and one called Napoleonic. Updating for patch 1.6 now, ill post if it still dosent work.
"If at first you don't succeed, give up." -Homer Simpson

User avatar
Lord Braindead Colonel
Honourary Lord
Honourary Lord
Posts: 1747
Joined: Fri Sep 22, 2006 7:39 pm

Postby Lord Braindead Colonel » Thu Mar 13, 2008 12:24 am

If you have the gold version you don't need to patch to 1.6, you already are at version 1.6

You probably installed ntw2 in the wrong folder. After starting the installer you have to find your rome total war folder by clicking the browse button
From the graves of our slain
Shall thy valour prevail
As we greet thee again-
Hail, Liberty! Hail!

User avatar
Moopere
Baronet
Baronet
Posts: 834
Joined: Mon Oct 09, 2006 1:44 pm
Location: Australia

Postby Moopere » Thu Mar 13, 2008 1:28 am

Lord Braindead Colonel wrote:You probably installed ntw2 in the wrong folder.


Like BDC says above.

I have the Gold Edition also and it installs to c:\Program Files\The Creative Assembly rather than the more usual c:\Program Files\Activision folder, more then likely this is your issue.

Cheers,
Moop


Return to “The NTW 2 Consultation Room”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests