ATW ctd

Support and FAQ's for NTW 1 and ATW.
User avatar
Von Manstein
Serf
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Sep 18, 2007 9:59 pm
Location: Dallas, TX

ATW ctd

Postby Von Manstein » Tue Sep 18, 2007 10:18 pm

I've loaded ATW over NTW which was loaded over Medieval Total War/VI ver 2.01. I can launch the game. I can load up singleplayer game and choose sides along with units. But when I click 'start battle', it crashes to desktop before it actually gets to the game map. Thanks for the help.
"The battlefield is a scene of constant chaos. The winner will be the one who controls that chaos, both his own and the enemies."

Napoleon Bonaparte

User avatar
Lord Ashram
Honourary Lord
Honourary Lord
Posts: 4565
Joined: Thu Apr 29, 2004 9:22 pm
Contact:

Postby Lord Ashram » Wed Sep 19, 2007 8:43 pm

Hm, strange we usually haven't gotten any. The only one that sometimes pops up is if you are playing on the largest unit size; there are a couple of units that have 120 men as their default size, and in the largest size settings they cause a crash (VMI Cadets and Minutemen.) Is this your problem?
http://lordashramshouseofwar.blogspot.com - Lord Ashram's House of War

http://ntwgg.proboards26.com/ -The Grenadier Guards; the Napoleonic Total War clan.

User avatar
Jakob
Baronet
Baronet
Posts: 2513
Joined: Sat Jul 30, 2005 10:48 pm
Location: Sveaborg Fortress, Finland
Contact:

Postby Jakob » Fri Sep 21, 2007 5:06 am

Whaaat....unfair, his question get's answered immediatly, yet mine has only been answered by an unofficial? And the question has been left there to hang for weeks?? >_<


Return to “The NTW 1 / ATW Consultation Room”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests