WEE!!!!!!! More NTW1 problems! :(

Support and FAQ's for NTW 1 and ATW.
User avatar
Jakob
Baronet
Baronet
Posts: 2513
Joined: Sat Jul 30, 2005 10:48 pm
Location: Sveaborg Fortress, Finland
Contact:

WEE!!!!!!! More NTW1 problems! :(

Postby Jakob » Mon Aug 27, 2007 12:52 am

OK, so I finally got my NTW1 to work (with Gold edition.)


I was playing SP battle and when I hit "start battle" the screen came up with this right here:

Image


I've got the video settings on highest and have it set to widescreen. (If that helps you with solving my problem.)


Thanx,

Jakob

User avatar
LittleSoldier
Beta Tester
Beta Tester
Posts: 1167
Joined: Sun Jul 31, 2005 10:05 pm

Postby LittleSoldier » Mon Aug 27, 2007 8:29 am

Try it on 4:3

User avatar
Jakob
Baronet
Baronet
Posts: 2513
Joined: Sat Jul 30, 2005 10:48 pm
Location: Sveaborg Fortress, Finland
Contact:

Postby Jakob » Mon Aug 27, 2007 3:38 pm

OK, the graphix issue has been solved, but it seems that I can't select a unit or drag it to a position. Also, it seems that I cannot attack a unit becuase when I do, the cursor huvors over the enemy unit as if it wasn't there or that it's the unit that I have selected to attack with.

Image

Does it look like there are any French line infantry to shoot at in that open space?

OH, and if you look in the background, you can see that my original problem was not completely solved, the units still look really distorted.

User avatar
LittleSoldier
Beta Tester
Beta Tester
Posts: 1167
Joined: Sun Jul 31, 2005 10:05 pm

Postby LittleSoldier » Mon Aug 27, 2007 10:06 pm

I think something went wrong during your installation. Something similar happend to me once when other peoples units could walk at the border of the map or when units were shooting at something far far away.

Also I have no idea why I can see line infantry over the icon.

User avatar
Lord Ashram
Honourary Lord
Honourary Lord
Posts: 4565
Joined: Thu Apr 29, 2004 9:22 pm
Contact:

Postby Lord Ashram » Fri Sep 21, 2007 9:54 pm

Your official response:

I have no idea.

:lol:

Sorry J, I really don't.
http://lordashramshouseofwar.blogspot.com - Lord Ashram's House of War

http://ntwgg.proboards26.com/ -The Grenadier Guards; the Napoleonic Total War clan.

User avatar
SirDabrowski
Posts: 786
Joined: Sat Jun 18, 2005 5:34 am

Postby SirDabrowski » Sat Sep 22, 2007 12:30 am

I do. I think. Remove COMPLETELY your NTW/ATW file. Delete it. Reinstall MTW and then reinstall NTW/ATW. I'm pretty sure it's from a corruption. I used to get the graphical glitch every now and then in my games, but never wide-scale. And never to a point to where I couldn't play the game.

User avatar
Lady Meg
Honourary Lord
Honourary Lord
Posts: 7466
Joined: Wed May 26, 2004 4:57 pm
Location: Kissimmee, Florida
Contact:

Postby Lady Meg » Sat Sep 22, 2007 2:44 pm

I just think these newer pc's aren't meant to play older games. :cry:

Devoirs The Empress
"Act well your part, there all the honour lies." -Pope

"England Expects That Every Man Will Do His DUTY" - Nelson via Mr. Pasco at Trafalgar 1805

User avatar
Lord von Döbeln
Honourary Lord
Honourary Lord
Posts: 1844
Joined: Fri May 07, 2004 8:41 am
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Contact:

Postby Lord von Döbeln » Sun Sep 23, 2007 9:04 am

I'm with Dab on this one - I can't think of anything but a corrupt install somewhere along the way. Maybe Meg has a point, but I have newish PC with dual core processor and the game works fine. You are not running Windows Vista are you Jakob?

LvD
"Let no bastard pass the bridge!"

- General Johan August Sandels in The Tales of Ensign Stål by Johan Ludvig Runeberg

User avatar
Lord Legless Lannes
Honourary Lord
Honourary Lord
Posts: 1206
Joined: Wed Mar 28, 2007 6:07 pm
Contact:

Postby Lord Legless Lannes » Thu Oct 18, 2007 5:40 pm

Lady Meg wrote:I just think these newer pc's aren't meant to play older games. :cry:

Devoirs The Empress


I have tried to install NTW on my system to no avail. Its just not compatible with the new graphics cards, after a bit of goggling i came across posts from the Nvidia and Total war forums with people who have the same problem.

The game seems to load ok but I cant right click on anything.
HEHEHEH the guy on the MTW tutorial gets awfully pissed. :lol:
"One man scorned and covered with scars still strove with his last ounce of courage to reach the unreachable stars; and the world was better for this."

Don Quixote

http://www.napoleonics.eu

User avatar
Zygmunt I

Postby Zygmunt I » Tue Oct 23, 2007 12:05 am

How is MTW VI working with Vista anyway? No NTW?!?!? NOOOOOOOO...............


Return to “The NTW 1 / ATW Consultation Room”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests