My NTW1 woes

Support and FAQ's for NTW 1 and ATW.
User avatar
Jakob
Baronet
Baronet
Posts: 2513
Joined: Sat Jul 30, 2005 10:48 pm
Location: Sveaborg Fortress, Finland
Contact:

My NTW1 woes

Postby Jakob » Thu Dec 21, 2006 5:02 pm

OK...I downloaded and installed version 7.

But I can't play it. :cry:

I click on the icon, my hard drive whirs up and the MTW1 screen pops up...and then....nothing. The game does not start or anything.

I had this same problem before I installed version 7.


Any ideas?? :?

User avatar
Lord von Döbeln
Honourary Lord
Honourary Lord
Posts: 1844
Joined: Fri May 07, 2004 8:41 am
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Contact:

Postby Lord von Döbeln » Thu Dec 21, 2006 5:24 pm

Weird indeed. :( When I had problems with MTW/NTW crashing I tried to run it as a Win98 program under XP and then it worked. It might help...
Do you run the game from the CD? Maybe it's damaged? Or do you just have the problem in NTW1 and not in MTW/VI?

Lvd
"Let no bastard pass the bridge!"

- General Johan August Sandels in The Tales of Ensign Stål by Johan Ludvig Runeberg

User avatar
Graf~von~Gnas
Knight
Knight
Posts: 492
Joined: Wed Aug 02, 2006 6:24 pm
Location: lake delton

Postby Graf~von~Gnas » Sun Jan 07, 2007 4:52 am

Sometimes opening from a different icon worked for me?

Restarting also and a clean re-install might work! :? :?
"the generals are the problem in our army"

Archduke charles

King's Own Royal Foot Guards, 1st Division, color sergent.

User avatar
Lord Gunner24
Baronet
Baronet
Posts: 3863
Joined: Sun Sep 17, 2006 6:50 am
Contact:

Postby Lord Gunner24 » Sun Jan 07, 2007 10:04 am

I too have serious problems with ntw1v7. I have uninstalled and re-enstalled from new all as per the instructions in the correct order. I tried four times and the last time it messed up my whole desktop including my internet connection and ntw2 !!!!. It took me 9 hours of restore/AI re-install/update re-install ntw2 from start, etc, etc b4 I got my machine back to where it was. I have no clue what caused such trouble but I'm sure as hell not going to try again !.

Pity, reports sound good on ntw1v7 with 4v4 in huge scale.

Gunner24.

User avatar
napman
Esquire
Esquire
Posts: 337
Joined: Fri Jan 09, 2004 10:59 am
Location: South Wales
Contact:

Postby napman » Sun Jan 07, 2007 3:13 pm

That's strange gunner, i've been playing NTW1 online from the year zero and never had that sort of problem. There must be another factor involved, i can't believe NTW1 can do this unaided.
Co Commander in Chief of the Kings Own

User avatar
Lord Gunner24
Baronet
Baronet
Posts: 3863
Joined: Sun Sep 17, 2006 6:50 am
Contact:

Postby Lord Gunner24 » Sun Jan 07, 2007 7:09 pm

You may well be right, but I have no idea what went wrong. I did have ntw1 installed and working some months ago but when trying to upgrade to v7 had no success.

So I started from the start with un-installing, new installs, patch etc etc all as per instructions and never got anywhere. At one stage I kept getting an error message saying "unknown unit parsing deadpage cardfile" whatever that's about !.

I'm a bit annoyed as it's the first time I never been able to get something working on my pc. But having spent so long getting things back to normal I'm not inclined to risk it again.

Gunner24.

User avatar
Lady Meg
Honourary Lord
Honourary Lord
Posts: 7466
Joined: Wed May 26, 2004 4:57 pm
Location: Kissimmee, Florida
Contact:

Postby Lady Meg » Mon Jan 08, 2007 11:16 pm

Try resolutions in the in-game menu and also switching video card settings to 2x if it's a geforce. I'll find the thread later tonight that explains this further.

Devoirs The Empress
"Act well your part, there all the honour lies." -Pope

"England Expects That Every Man Will Do His DUTY" - Nelson via Mr. Pasco at Trafalgar 1805

User avatar
TerryToughGuy
Villein
Villein
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Jun 07, 2007 7:28 am

Postby TerryToughGuy » Thu Jun 07, 2007 7:45 am

Hey guys new here.... i have exactly the same problem. can anybody help?

User avatar
TerryToughGuy
Villein
Villein
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Jun 07, 2007 7:28 am

Postby TerryToughGuy » Thu Jun 07, 2007 9:28 am

Sorry for the double post couldn't Find a way to edit. I've done exactly as said in the install thread, and the program just loads up, MTW comes up on the toolbar as a program that has opened, then it just crashes to desktop. any ideas? Thanks in advance

User avatar
mac5732
Yeoman
Yeoman
Posts: 84
Joined: Sat Mar 06, 2004 3:41 am

ntw1 crash

Postby mac5732 » Wed Oct 24, 2007 4:59 am

I had same problem when clicking on the shortcut for the game. However, If i clik on the game exe in the game folder, it loads and plays ok... Something wrong with the shortcut which i've tried several times. Cliking on it always crashes to desktop... Don't know if this helps...
BEWARE... Crochety Old Geezers play NTW and SE4 in between Bathroom Runs


Return to “The NTW 1 / ATW Consultation Room”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest