OK so I downloaded 7.5 (Napoleon.exe not found)

Downloads, info and technical help for Napoleonic Total War 3
User avatar
OG Grenadier
Baronet
Baronet
Posts: 1237
Joined: Sun May 23, 2004 6:42 am
Location: Chicago IL

OK so I downloaded 7.5 (Napoleon.exe not found)

Postby OG Grenadier » Sun Dec 10, 2017 4:55 pm

Hello Chaps,
My install paths are no different from vanilla or v3.0, my game is installed on my D drive. So when I click the 7.5 launcher and select

Campaigns> 1805 main campaign I get a stop dialogue box saying that the launcher cannot find Napoleon.exe?

Version 3.0 works fine and I can't see any folder anomalies (duplicated folders within folders that have been mentioned here).

Thoughts?

Thanks
OG
May the drums of the Old Guard beat to "le Empereur"... forever.

User avatar
OG Grenadier
Baronet
Baronet
Posts: 1237
Joined: Sun May 23, 2004 6:42 am
Location: Chicago IL

Re: OK so I downloaded 7.5 (Napoleon.exe not found)

Postby OG Grenadier » Sun Dec 10, 2017 4:57 pm

Never mind it's the program files 86x part that screwed it up. LOL im rusty.
May the drums of the Old Guard beat to "le Empereur"... forever.

User avatar
Lord Davn
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 1849
Joined: Mon Nov 07, 2011 3:11 am
Location: United States
Contact:

Re: OK so I downloaded 7.5 (Napoleon.exe not found)

Postby Lord Davn » Sun Dec 10, 2017 5:53 pm

My Norton anti-virus periodically removes the Napoleon.exe as a virus threat. I have to restore it from the quarantine folder.
“This was their finest hour!” ~Winston Churchill

User avatar
OG Grenadier
Baronet
Baronet
Posts: 1237
Joined: Sun May 23, 2004 6:42 am
Location: Chicago IL

Re: OK so I downloaded 7.5 (Napoleon.exe not found)

Postby OG Grenadier » Mon Dec 11, 2017 12:14 am

OK having read through many of the issues with 7.5, here is what I did to get the SP Campaign running..

1) Complete uninstall of NTW and the v3.0 mod. Blow everything away.
2) Complete reinstall of NTW.
3) Verify integrity of game files.
4) Ran NTW vanilla to ensure the core game is working
5) Installed setup 1
6) Installed add-on
7) Installed maps
8) Ran the 7.5 launcher ... "Napoleon has stopped working".
9) Tried step 8 again with the same results.
10) Set Napoleon.exe (in NTW folder, not launcher) to "run as administrator" and "run in windows 7 mode" in properties
11) Tried step 8 again, "Napoleon has stopped working"
12) Tried running the Napoleon.exe in the NTW folder and BUGGER ME IT STARTS THE 7.5 MOD!!

I have no explanation as to why, but when I run the Napoleon.exe (not the launcher) the mod fires up and works.

The main loading screen has the full motion video in the back ground and the game loading screens in game are vanilla but the actual mod game play is 7.5. I select campaigns of the coalition and then French or British for instance and everything looks like 7.5.

Weird huh?

EDIT: I can report that after several dozen turns with 7.5, the dreaded "Napoleon has stopped working" bug appears on every attempt to "attack" into a battle. "Auto resolve" seems to be working though.
May the drums of the Old Guard beat to "le Empereur"... forever.


Return to “NTW3 General Discussions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests