NTW3 7.1 UI

Downloads, info and technical help for Napoleonic Total War 3
User avatar
Lord Tayyab
Villein
Villein
Posts: 23
Joined: Thu Sep 10, 2015 6:59 pm

NTW3 7.1 UI

Postby Lord Tayyab » Wed Nov 16, 2016 6:37 pm

So I haven't tried the new version's multiplayer because of one small detail. I can't see the entire unit roster!
Now I know this is due to the resolution because my friends can join the games I host and vice versa. My PC has been fried and I'm stuck with my laptop which has a resolution of 1366 x 768
This was the only reason I didn't use the UI mod with the last version because the entire unit rosters wouldn't appear on my screen. This time, it seems the version has implemented the UI mod in the base version or is there some way I can remove it and go back to default UI?
Please someone help me out.
Also, I don't know how to put images over here.

User avatar
Lord Lancier
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 2338
Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2009 7:17 pm
Location: İstanbul
Contact:

Re: NTW3 7.1 UI

Postby Lord Lancier » Wed Nov 16, 2016 6:49 pm

Hello Lord Tayyab, i have the same problem as you have and Cosak knows that for sure. Hope he may find a solution soon.
(Jan 2015 – Nov 2016): NTW3 Ver 5-(5.1)-6
(Sep 2009 – June 2013): NTW2 & NTW3 Ver 1-2-3

User avatar
Lord Tayyab
Villein
Villein
Posts: 23
Joined: Thu Sep 10, 2015 6:59 pm

Re: NTW3 7.1 UI

Postby Lord Tayyab » Wed Nov 16, 2016 6:54 pm

Lord Lancier wrote:Hello Lord Tayyab, i have the same problem as you have and Cosak knows that for sure. Hope he may find a solution soon.

Yes, hopefully. :)

User avatar
Lord Lancier
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 2338
Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2009 7:17 pm
Location: İstanbul
Contact:

Re: NTW3 7.1 UI

Postby Lord Lancier » Wed Nov 16, 2016 6:56 pm

Dont know exactly but must be like around 6-7 units missing in our rosters from different factions.
Lord Tayyab wrote:
Lord Lancier wrote:Hello Lord Tayyab, i have the same problem as you have and Cosak knows that for sure. Hope he may find a solution soon.

Yes, hopefully. :)
(Jan 2015 – Nov 2016): NTW3 Ver 5-(5.1)-6
(Sep 2009 – June 2013): NTW2 & NTW3 Ver 1-2-3

User avatar
Seimour01
Gentleman
Gentleman
Posts: 245
Joined: Sat Aug 18, 2012 3:17 am
Location: Canada, Quebec

Re: NTW3 7.1 UI

Postby Seimour01 » Thu Nov 17, 2016 1:48 am

I recall having that problem with previous versions. In my case, it was related to having an old version of the UI mod for unit selection in the lobby. Find that file in your data folder and they should reappear.
You can do anything with bayonets except sit on them.

User avatar
Poiana44
Villein
Villein
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Nov 17, 2016 8:41 am

Re: NTW3 7.1 UI

Postby Poiana44 » Thu Nov 17, 2016 8:49 am

Hello everyone, I'm just new but i play this marvellous game since 5/6 years offline.
I got a problem with 7.1 about MP battle selection menu:
As some others guy reported before, I cannot see all the entire units (for example the most expert french infantry) in the selection menu .
And is no longer visible on the Start button at the bottom left to right.
My resolution video is 1280x1024 and maybe 7.1 is for widescreen video with other resolution.
In addition, when selecting the opposing army it is difficult to lower the drop-down menu where you select the opposing faction.
For the moment I return back to 7.0 version waiting for some improvement for 7.1.
Thanks in advance.

User avatar
Lord Tayyab
Villein
Villein
Posts: 23
Joined: Thu Sep 10, 2015 6:59 pm

Re: NTW3 7.1 UI

Postby Lord Tayyab » Thu Nov 17, 2016 10:33 am

Poiana44 wrote:Hello everyone, I'm just new but i play this marvellous game since 5/6 years offline.
I got a problem with 7.1 about MP battle selection menu:
As some others guy reported before, I cannot see all the entire units (for example the most expert french infantry) in the selection menu .
And is no longer visible on the Start button at the bottom left to right.
My resolution video is 1280x1024 and maybe 7.1 is for widescreen video with other resolution.
In addition, when selecting the opposing army it is difficult to lower the drop-down menu where you select the opposing faction.
For the moment I return back to 7.0 version waiting for some improvement for 7.1.
Thanks in advance.

Worry not, The Lordz will fix this soon. I'm just going to play 7.1 campaign in the mean time.

User avatar
Poiana44
Villein
Villein
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Nov 17, 2016 8:41 am

Re: NTW3 7.1 UI

Postby Poiana44 » Thu Nov 17, 2016 11:27 am

Lord Tayyab wrote: Sorry not, The Lordz will fix this soon. I'm just going to play 7.1 campaign in the mean time.

Thank you for the info dear Lord Tayyab... so I will wait for the fix. Enjoy your campaign :biggrin:

User avatar
oOIYvYIOo
Baronet
Baronet
Posts: 2025
Joined: Tue Mar 08, 2011 6:42 pm
Location: Caldas da Rainha,Portugal

Re: NTW3 7.1 UI

Postby oOIYvYIOo » Thu Nov 17, 2016 5:02 pm

On my last battle, when i tried grouped the units cards, the UC mooved outside their area ,some disapeered,i could not group them at all.
.☠. Lusitani Legio ,Fundator membrum
https://www.youtube.com/user/oOIYvYIOo

User avatar
Lord Lancier
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 2338
Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2009 7:17 pm
Location: İstanbul
Contact:

Re: NTW3 7.1 UI

Postby Lord Lancier » Fri Nov 18, 2016 9:34 am

Lord Tayyab, until it is fixed use these files for MP battles.
In this zip file we have some units we cant see normally just put in your Napoleon/army_setups folder and load while making armies.

ARMY SETUPS:
(France1806, France 1811, France 1799,France Esp, Ottoman, Austria, Prussia 1806, Russia 1812, UK, HRR,Peninsular, Spain)
https://www.sendspace.com/file/dbovp9

AND THANKS TO Drewski for making these for us !

Lord Tayyab wrote:So I haven't tried the new version's multiplayer because of one small detail. I can't see the entire unit roster!
Now I know this is due to the resolution because my friends can join the games I host and vice versa. My PC has been fried and I'm stuck with my laptop which has a resolution of 1366 x 768
This was the only reason I didn't use the UI mod with the last version because the entire unit rosters wouldn't appear on my screen. This time, it seems the version has implemented the UI mod in the base version or is there some way I can remove it and go back to default UI?
Please someone help me out.
Also, I don't know how to put images over here.
(Jan 2015 – Nov 2016): NTW3 Ver 5-(5.1)-6
(Sep 2009 – June 2013): NTW2 & NTW3 Ver 1-2-3

User avatar
Lord Tayyab
Villein
Villein
Posts: 23
Joined: Thu Sep 10, 2015 6:59 pm

Re: NTW3 7.1 UI

Postby Lord Tayyab » Sat Nov 19, 2016 1:28 pm

Lord Lancier wrote:Lord Tayyab, until it is fixed use these files for MP battles.
In this zip file we have some units we cant see normally just put in your Napoleon/army_setups folder and load while making armies.

ARMY SETUPS:
(France1806, France 1811, France 1799,France Esp, Ottoman, Austria, Prussia 1806, Russia 1812, UK, HRR,Peninsular, Spain)
https://www.sendspace.com/file/dbovp9

AND THANKS TO Drewski for making these for us !

Lord Tayyab wrote:So I haven't tried the new version's multiplayer because of one small detail. I can't see the entire unit roster!
Now I know this is due to the resolution because my friends can join the games I host and vice versa. My PC has been fried and I'm stuck with my laptop which has a resolution of 1366 x 768
This was the only reason I didn't use the UI mod with the last version because the entire unit rosters wouldn't appear on my screen. This time, it seems the version has implemented the UI mod in the base version or is there some way I can remove it and go back to default UI?
Please someone help me out.
Also, I don't know how to put images over here.

Thank you for the link Lancier :D

User avatar
Lord Tayyab
Villein
Villein
Posts: 23
Joined: Thu Sep 10, 2015 6:59 pm

Re: NTW3 7.1 UI

Postby Lord Tayyab » Sat Nov 19, 2016 1:29 pm

Poiana44 wrote:
Lord Tayyab wrote: Sorry not, The Lordz will fix this soon. I'm just going to play 7.1 campaign in the mean time.

Thank you for the info dear Lord Tayyab... so I will wait for the fix. Enjoy your campaign :biggrin:

Here you go, http://www.mediafire.com/file/7c928ox4zcna65g/luac.pack
Lord Cosak has posted the link on the v7.1's post.

User avatar
Lord Lancier
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 2338
Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2009 7:17 pm
Location: İstanbul
Contact:

Re: NTW3 7.1 UI

Postby Lord Lancier » Sat Nov 19, 2016 1:49 pm

Yes got it thanks ^^

Lord Tayyab wrote:
Poiana44 wrote:
Lord Tayyab wrote: Sorry not, The Lordz will fix this soon. I'm just going to play 7.1 campaign in the mean time.

Thank you for the info dear Lord Tayyab... so I will wait for the fix. Enjoy your campaign :biggrin:

Here you go, http://www.mediafire.com/file/7c928ox4zcna65g/luac.pack
Lord Cosak has posted the link on the v7.1's post.
(Jan 2015 – Nov 2016): NTW3 Ver 5-(5.1)-6
(Sep 2009 – June 2013): NTW2 & NTW3 Ver 1-2-3

User avatar
Poiana44
Villein
Villein
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Nov 17, 2016 8:41 am

Re: NTW3 7.1 UI

Postby Poiana44 » Sat Nov 19, 2016 4:39 pm

Thank you so much for your efforts :-)
Later I will download the fix.


Return to “NTW3 General Discussions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests