Building replacement

General Discussion on CA's latest expandalone.
User avatar
kungfuserge
Yeoman
Yeoman
Posts: 50
Joined: Mon Dec 27, 2004 5:49 am
Location: Paris

Building replacement

Postby kungfuserge » Mon Nov 08, 2010 11:07 am

Using the Lordz Building editor I try to switch the name for a building
fort_ottoman_small to fort_euro_wooden
How can I save the file ; I cannot save the file using the menu
it doesn't record the changes
Dulce balneum suavibus, ongentatum odoriferant

User avatar
Lord Desaix
Lord
Lord
Posts: 2815
Joined: Thu Mar 05, 2009 3:59 pm

Re: Building replacement

Postby Lord Desaix » Mon Nov 08, 2010 11:43 am

kungfuserge wrote:Using the Lordz Building editor I try to switch the name for a building
fort_ottoman_small to fort_euro_wooden
How can I save the file ; I cannot save the file using the menu
it doesn't record the changes


Export a csv file, then change name with notepad, import back the same csv file and save the buildings list.

User avatar
kungfuserge
Yeoman
Yeoman
Posts: 50
Joined: Mon Dec 27, 2004 5:49 am
Location: Paris

Re: Building replacement

Postby kungfuserge » Mon Nov 08, 2010 12:08 pm

Doing the CSV export/import the stats are corrupted

Image

Image

Image

Image


I need the Ottoman_artillery_fort landscape with the fort_euro_wooden that I have completely rebuilt using the Uu3d software. The new fort loads correctly but I cannot use this landscape if I want to do the Alamo scenario
Dulce balneum suavibus, ongentatum odoriferant

User avatar
Lord Desaix
Lord
Lord
Posts: 2815
Joined: Thu Mar 05, 2009 3:59 pm

Re: Building replacement

Postby Lord Desaix » Mon Nov 08, 2010 1:04 pm

Are you the same that mailed me on TWC about the impossibility to do a fort without the "fort"?
We'd like to have an invisible fort just to get the flagpole which triggers victory on siege battle.

Anyway your problem is due to the european settings of your PC.
You should temporary change the number format from , to . and it should work fine.
If it doesn't please send me the near_builings file and I will work a fixed file for you.

User avatar
LittleSoldier
Beta Tester
Beta Tester
Posts: 1167
Joined: Sun Jul 31, 2005 10:05 pm

Re: Building replacement

Postby LittleSoldier » Mon Nov 08, 2010 1:19 pm

Lord Desaix wrote:Are you the same that mailed me on TWC about the impossibility to do a fort without the "fort"?
We'd like to have an invisible fort just to get the flagpole which triggers victory on siege battle


I think in DarthMod for Empire, the launcher allowed you to remove all forts from the siege battles. You could still see where the fort would be but there are no walls.

User avatar
Lord Desaix
Lord
Lord
Posts: 2815
Joined: Thu Mar 05, 2009 3:59 pm

Re: Building replacement

Postby Lord Desaix » Mon Nov 08, 2010 1:22 pm

LittleSoldier wrote:
Lord Desaix wrote:Are you the same that mailed me on TWC about the impossibility to do a fort without the "fort"?
We'd like to have an invisible fort just to get the flagpole which triggers victory on siege battle


I think in DarthMod for Empire, the launcher allowed you to remove all forts from the siege battles. You could still see where the fort would be but there are no walls.


Interesting, can you get a screenshot for that?

You mean you can see the ground texture but not the fort 3D model? And how about the flagpole?

User avatar
kungfuserge
Yeoman
Yeoman
Posts: 50
Joined: Mon Dec 27, 2004 5:49 am
Location: Paris

Re: Building replacement

Postby kungfuserge » Mon Nov 08, 2010 2:14 pm

It worked !!!!!!!

I don't know hexaedition

Great :biggrin:

Image

I have remade the animation for the gates ; the walls ; lod1,2,3 and the destruction meshes ....the software I use to do this is Uu3d


The Alamo Scenario will have the Texan in the fort (20 x10 = 200 ((in order to increase the mobility) + Fannin at the far side of the map (500)

on the other Side Mexicain faction ( Santa Anna 4000)


Is there a way to play upon the same map but with bigger area ?
Dulce balneum suavibus, ongentatum odoriferant

User avatar
Lord Desaix
Lord
Lord
Posts: 2815
Joined: Thu Mar 05, 2009 3:59 pm

Re: Building replacement

Postby Lord Desaix » Mon Nov 08, 2010 2:36 pm

kungfuserge wrote:It worked !!!!!!!

I don't know hexaedition

Great :biggrin:

Image

I have remade the animation for the gates ; the walls ; lod1,2,3 and the destruction meshes ....the software I use to do this is Uu3d


The Alamo Scenario will have the Texan in the fort (20 x10 = 200 ((in order to increase the mobility) + Fannin at the far side of the map (500)

on the other Side Mexicain faction ( Santa Anna 4000)


Is there a way to play upon the same map but with bigger area ?


It depends on how much large is the one you're testing on.
Maximum playable size is 2000X2000.
Are you going to do an historical scenario with fixed units? In that case you can select the playable area at the end of the xml script file. In any other case you can set the maximum size by selecting deployment zones 2048X2048 widthXheight.

Regarding the model: could you rework the parsed file because it seems the one that defines collision. More, in your reworked fort you can still se the flagpole in the center?

User avatar
kungfuserge
Yeoman
Yeoman
Posts: 50
Joined: Mon Dec 27, 2004 5:49 am
Location: Paris

Re: Building replacement

Postby kungfuserge » Mon Nov 08, 2010 6:10 pm

I still have the flagpole
Could it be possible to recode the the units path on the walls and the Building fort itshlef ?
I guess in the fort_euro_wooden_tech.cs2.parsed
If this is the file that determines the placement ( walking threw the fort) of the units.

Because
The size of the Wooden fort is a bit small ; the right size would be the Ottoman fortresses ; but I understand that if I take off the upperwalls and the towers the units will be walking in the air.... in an other word - Can I push the walls ?
Last edited by kungfuserge on Mon Nov 08, 2010 6:43 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Dulce balneum suavibus, ongentatum odoriferant

User avatar
kungfuserge
Yeoman
Yeoman
Posts: 50
Joined: Mon Dec 27, 2004 5:49 am
Location: Paris

Re: Building replacement

Postby kungfuserge » Mon Nov 08, 2010 6:42 pm

Lord Desaix wrote:
LittleSoldier wrote:
Lord Desaix wrote:Are you the same that mailed me on TWC about the impossibility to do a fort without the "fort"?
We'd like to have an invisible fort just to get the flagpole which triggers victory on siege battle


I think in DarthMod for Empire, the launcher allowed you to remove all forts from the siege battles. You could still see where the fort would be but there are no walls.


Interesting, can you get a screenshot for that?

You mean you can see the ground texture but not the fort 3D model? And how about the flagpole?


This is easy to do ; just open the bmd_near_buildings.building_list and erase every thing ; you will see the mark of the fort but no walls ; the flagpole will be gone
This the way to do when you want to use a Siege battle map and turn it to a classical map
Dulce balneum suavibus, ongentatum odoriferant

User avatar
Lord Fullin
Lord
Lord
Posts: 3793
Joined: Tue Apr 20, 2010 11:07 am
Location: Argentina

Re: Building replacement

Postby Lord Fullin » Mon Nov 08, 2010 7:17 pm

Yes but we want to use that for an objective map, this way the flag is fix to one same point.
Sauve qui peut!' 'Nous sommes trahis!'

User avatar
Lord Desaix
Lord
Lord
Posts: 2815
Joined: Thu Mar 05, 2009 3:59 pm

Re: Building replacement

Postby Lord Desaix » Mon Nov 08, 2010 8:05 pm

kungfuserge wrote:
This is easy to do ; just open the bmd_near_buildings.building_list and erase every thing ; you will see the mark of the fort but no walls ; the flagpole will be gone
This the way to do when you want to use a Siege battle map and turn it to a classical map


That's been done since months. Five maps of our pack follow that system. But what we like is to just have the flagpole to simulate objective.
Flag seems embedded in the fort model. Remove the fort...flag's gone. Move the fort...flag's moved. Put a second fort on map and it won't have any flag.

User avatar
kungfuserge
Yeoman
Yeoman
Posts: 50
Joined: Mon Dec 27, 2004 5:49 am
Location: Paris

Re: Building replacement

Postby kungfuserge » Mon Nov 08, 2010 8:38 pm

Image

there is a flagpole in the flags subdirectory rigidmodels /buildings in the models.pack

What You could ((perhaps)) do is to merge the rigid model inside the map .
If you know how to script it inside a bmd_near_buildings.building_list
could fix the flag to a known rigidmesh ( boulder or else)
Dulce balneum suavibus, ongentatum odoriferant

User avatar
Lord Avon Ulysses
Lord
Lord
Posts: 2080
Joined: Sun Apr 11, 2010 3:56 am

Re: Building replacement

Postby Lord Avon Ulysses » Tue Nov 09, 2010 1:45 am

kungfuserge,
have you considered joining the Lordz?
A man with your skill could be very helpful, I think.

I do not decide such things, but I think if you showed interest the others would agree.
Do you have skills in creating & modifying units for this is an area we are definitely lacking in atm.
'Illegitimi non carborundum'

User avatar
Lord Von Clausewitz
Honourary Lord
Honourary Lord
Posts: 2013
Joined: Sat Jan 19, 2008 7:32 pm

Re: Building replacement

Postby Lord Von Clausewitz » Tue Nov 09, 2010 3:15 am

Yes mate, we need some help with 3D editing, for units, buildings etc...
Would you be interested in joining our group?

Lord VC
La garde meurt mais ne se rend pas

User avatar
kungfuserge
Yeoman
Yeoman
Posts: 50
Joined: Mon Dec 27, 2004 5:49 am
Location: Paris

Re: Building replacement

Postby kungfuserge » Tue Nov 09, 2010 11:55 am

I am making the mission church for the Alamo

Image

Image


what we like is to just have the flagpole to simulate objective.


What I can do for the community is Converting or merging parts and put it back into Rigid.mesh ; (Like if you want a Flagpole attached to a "specific & Unique " boulder , so that you can put it in your map) ; It will show up

Could you correct me for something ?


<deployment_area id='1'>
<centre x="-968" y="-950"/> <---------- I can't get much farer than that , if I change to x= -1968 y=-1950 those units stay in the middle of the map with the others

What I wish is to have for the scenario is reinforcement as far possible in the map
Dulce balneum suavibus, ongentatum odoriferant

User avatar
Lord Desaix
Lord
Lord
Posts: 2815
Joined: Thu Mar 05, 2009 3:59 pm

Re: Building replacement

Postby Lord Desaix » Tue Nov 09, 2010 12:59 pm

Deployement zones are defined by a center (x,y) going from top left corner to bottom right (-1024 to 1024 for x) (1024 to -1024 for y), by a width (from 1 to 2048), by height (from 1 to 2048) and finally by orientation (in radiant from -3.14 to 3.14)

If you want reinforcements in the top left corner you should set the player deploy zone to something like:

center (-900,900)
width 200
height 200
orientation 0 or 0,785 if you like the square orriented to 45°

User avatar
kungfuserge
Yeoman
Yeoman
Posts: 50
Joined: Mon Dec 27, 2004 5:49 am
Location: Paris

Re: Building replacement

Postby kungfuserge » Tue Nov 09, 2010 5:13 pm

Can I merge a rigid_mesh building binary _tech.cs2.parsed inside another one _tech.cs2.parsed ?
Whithout corrupting the file
Dulce balneum suavibus, ongentatum odoriferant

User avatar
kungfuserge
Yeoman
Yeoman
Posts: 50
Joined: Mon Dec 27, 2004 5:49 am
Location: Paris

Re: Building replacement

Postby kungfuserge » Wed Nov 10, 2010 1:53 pm

In GAME

Image

Image

Image

Image


Can you help me with the scripting inside the _tech.cs2.parsed file ?
Dulce balneum suavibus, ongentatum odoriferant

User avatar
Lord Desaix
Lord
Lord
Posts: 2815
Joined: Thu Mar 05, 2009 3:59 pm

Re: Building replacement

Postby Lord Desaix » Wed Nov 10, 2010 3:04 pm

Sorry not, you are the expert here.

Parsed file is more or like like chinese to me.

User avatar
kungfuserge
Yeoman
Yeoman
Posts: 50
Joined: Mon Dec 27, 2004 5:49 am
Location: Paris

Re: Building replacement

Postby kungfuserge » Wed Nov 10, 2010 4:41 pm

Lord Desaix wrote:Sorry not, you are the expert here.

Parsed file is more or like like chinese to me.


OK
But who made the Lordz tools ? ;Could you ask him about one thing I need to know :

How can I add one item into the fortification Parsed file ? so that the collision would be understood by the AI ?
I don't know how to write in Hexadecimal

What would be a good tool for me :lol: is the same tool as the building tool but for the parsed file
Dulce balneum suavibus, ongentatum odoriferant

User avatar
Lord Desaix
Lord
Lord
Posts: 2815
Joined: Thu Mar 05, 2009 3:59 pm

Re: Building replacement

Postby Lord Desaix » Wed Nov 10, 2010 5:14 pm

To do that I guess you must work at CA :wink:

The building list file is enough trivial to be cracked even by me, just an ordinated list of name, single for pox, single for posY and integer for orinetation.

But to read the parsed...no way.

User avatar
LittleSoldier
Beta Tester
Beta Tester
Posts: 1167
Joined: Sun Jul 31, 2005 10:05 pm

Re: Building replacement

Postby LittleSoldier » Wed Nov 10, 2010 6:31 pm

What does the parsed file look like?

User avatar
kungfuserge
Yeoman
Yeoman
Posts: 50
Joined: Mon Dec 27, 2004 5:49 am
Location: Paris

Re: Building replacement

Postby kungfuserge » Wed Nov 10, 2010 7:07 pm

Image


You can open it with notepad ; but for any changes you need a specific editor ( ie Hex workshop)
the file commands the collision and gives a 3D reality (in game) to the model
ELSE the units (AI won't see it)

What I don't understand is the relationship between different objects that are not included in the fort parsed file
like the western_fort_command_hq which is the building inside the fort
it is not inside the parsed file of the fort fort_euro_wooden_tech.cs2.parsed
How does the units understand this file if its not included ?

In the picture you see the church and gabilonade in front of the gates ....but the units behave strangely in front of it :lol: they can pass thrue it ; which is not what we want
Dulce balneum suavibus, ongentatum odoriferant

User avatar
LittleSoldier
Beta Tester
Beta Tester
Posts: 1167
Joined: Sun Jul 31, 2005 10:05 pm

Re: Building replacement

Postby LittleSoldier » Wed Nov 10, 2010 7:37 pm

How does the units understand this file if its not included ?


I'd guess that while you are able to see the new buildings, the units/ai doesn't because it can not find any rules that state that there is something that is impassable.

It seems it is possible to convert the hex into something that is more readable as the screenshot shows single hex numbers converted into letters (unicode/ascii??). How about finding something/writing a program that converts the parsed file's hex numbers into readable letters and vice versa? At least you don't need to bother with the hex as it is next to unreadable.


Return to “Napoleon Total War Vanilla”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest